Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Pop-up menu with frames

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
How do I use the pop-up menu behavior using frames? If i have a top frame and a bottom frame the top frame with pop-up menus how do I extend the full pop-up menu to go over the bottom frame?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rwatson119
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmansattic earned 252 total points
ID: 12260780
you can have an object extend across two frames.  They are two seperate pages.

Rockman
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bitter_chicken
bitter_chicken earned 248 total points
ID: 12266229
i think rockman meant to say 'cannot' not 'can' - right rockman?

Neways, assuming it was a typo i agree- but there is a way you can get around it, using frames-

Create a new document, and in it create an IFRAME (if you're not sure how; click Insert > Tag... then find iframe)
Set the source of the IFRAME to the page you wish to display.

Now, you can create menus which will display over the top of that document, sort of like this fantastically superb diagram:
+----------Main Document ------------+
|  Menu Item 1                                |
|  +-----------+                                |              
|  |drop down|                                |
|  |    menu    |                               |
|  |                |                               |
|+|                |--IFRAME-------------+|
|||_________ |                              ||
||         Main body                          ||
||         of website                          ||
||            goes here                        ||
++======================++

The problem is if you tried to create a menu INSIDE the iframe, it wouldnt come "out" of the iframe if you know what i mean - it would be trimmed off - so you have to use a structure something similar to that diagrammed above

bc :-)
0