Solved

Cannot install programs in Windows XP even logged on as Admin

Posted on 2004-10-07
7
10,722 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have a domain server which is Win2k and clients which are WinXP
When a user from a Windows XP workstation logged onto the domain, they found they cannot install any programs or even open Quickbooks.  

It says the account was created with restricted access (not).

When we log on to the local machine as admin..it says the same thing.

When we log on to the domain from the workstation as admin....same thing.

I even tried changing a users primary group on the server to Domain Admins...still cant install anything on their machine.

The workstations are Windows XP, the server is Win2k.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sbcw
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 12254244
Does the admin account your logging on with have write access?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kitisak
ID: 12256062
Did you check the permission of folders or users that there is anyones can write into?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 12260895
The error I get when I try to add the domain users account to the local machine is:

"The user could not be added because the following error occured:

The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed"

The domain server is Win2K.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12261533
Try re-adding the computer to the domain and then reboot and try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbcw
ID: 12264061
So I cannot install software logged locally as Admin, logged onto the domain as admin, as a user with admin rights...nada...  the error message is :

You do not have access to make the required system configuration modifications.  Please rerun this installation from an Administrators account.


Ive tried admin on the local machine, admin on the domain....nothing allows this...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kitisak
ID: 12264709
Try to logon as Adminstrator.The administrator user account is a valid account. It doesn't appear on the logon screen by default. On Pro, press control-alt-delete twice to bring up the classic logon. Just type administrator and your password to use that account. On Home, this must be done from safe mode.

Or maybe try to  create a new account and transfer documents either that or it magically "fixed" itself. With that, you are running XP Pro so it may be a bit easier for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kitisak earned 500 total points
ID: 12264726

SMSINST: Error Creating Registry Keys with Empty Values

This article was previously published under Q171067
SYMPTOMS
When you are logged on as an administrator and try to run an executable from the Systems Management Server Installer, the following error message appears:

**
ERROR
You do not have access to make the required system configuration modifications. Please rerun this installation from an administrators account.
**
CAUSE
This problem may occur when the Systems Management Server Installer attempts to write to the client's registry and the configuration requires that the registry contain a subkey that actually has no values in it. This may occur with most Windows NT services that are installed.
WORKAROUND
Add a value with no data, to allow the subkey to be copied and installed, as in the following example: MainKey
SubKey
Value = Keep; REG_SZ; Data=""
                        
STATUS
This problem was corrected in the latest version of the Systems Management Server Installer.

MORE INFORMATION
To obtain the latest version of the Systems Management Server Installer, go to http://www.microsoft.com/smsmgmt/downloads/install.asp.
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Systems Management Server Installer 1.0
Last Reviewed: 10/15/2002 (1.0)  
Keywords: kbBug kbenv KB171067
 

Reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fservicedesks%2Fbin%2Fkbsearch.asp%3FArticle%3D171067
0