?
Solved

Java Vertual Machine

Posted on 2004-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i'm trying to visit a site and it says that i have to download a java virtual machine, can any one tell me how to download it or where from?
0
Comment
Question by:Gurukhel
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12253937
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:margant
ID: 12253964
Java Virtual Machine is made by Sun.
I would suggest going to
java.sun.com - download JVM

Or go here
http://java.com/en/index.jsp
and hit download NOW on the right.

Best of luck,
AM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gurukhel
ID: 12254182
i get error messanges while downloading java
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:margant
ID: 12254199
like?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12254306
Based on the information provide so far, my guess would be that you have encountered some kind of errer related to the download of JAVA.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danielwpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12254940
I think you only need the JRE to run java application. Go to the following link and download the JRE.

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12255594
this is the latest version
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/download.jsp
click on Download JRE to proceed,
on license agreement page, click on accept then continue.
download this one
Windows Offline Installation, Multi-language (jre-1_5_0-windows-i586.exe, 14.29 MB)
then install on ur pc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GreenEyes2k4
ID: 12521951
Salam,
try the following link, u'll definitely get it download from here.
http://www.java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp
AND
http://java-virtual-machine.net/download.html

otherwise,,, simply take a CD and install JDK 1.4 (java development kit), the JVM will automatically b installed with it.
wish u all the best.
0