Solved

How do I configure ISA Server to allow client PC to establish VPN to outside Server?

Posted on 2004-10-07
7
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having a problem allowing a client inside of my network to connect to a remote Server running VPN services. The problem seems to be that the request goes out from this client but when trying to get a reply from the VPN Server it can't get thru my ISA Server. I do have this server setup as a Proxy. I opened ports 1701 UDP, 1723 TCP for L2TP Traffic. I also opened ports 4500 udp, and 500 udp for IPSEC traffic. I also enabled "pptp through ISA firewall".
Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:compunet99
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12257549
What ISA server are you using, and what type of VPN Server/vendor/technology are you using as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:compunet99
ID: 12263458
The ISA Server is Windows 2000 ISA Server. The VPN Server is not known but we are using the Windows VPN Client. Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpiller
ID: 12263465
You can try this.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B818043

It is a fix to allow better L2TP connections from a NAT. That may very well be the connection type as it has issues coming from a NAT.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:compunet99
ID: 12263572
Whenever this person attempts a connection using a wireless isp connection on the laptop, it works fine, it's just when they try to connect from inside our network that they have the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpiller
ID: 12263676
That would be the case. L2TP does not like to connect from inside a network. That is why they put the above update out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compunet99
ID: 12293428
Do I have to upgrade to Service Pack 2 to get this particular fix? The reason I ask is that this office runs a lot of applications that are not standard Microsoft products. I'm afraid that I will have problems with incompatability with SP2.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kpiller earned 250 total points
ID: 12299305
Not that I know of and I have not used the fix. I currently run PPTP client connection from other networks and it works fine but I am going to want them to use L2TP and anticipate needing this. If they are using L2TP it may help.
0