Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C/C++ GAME ENGINE

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi, i was just wondering is there is any 2D Game Engines that are based on C or C++ . meaning as Dran n Drop or something like that and it makes C++ game with source code./

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Stan12
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 336 total points
ID: 12254473
You can try with JTGame.
http://www.jtgame.com/
Will work with 2D and 3D game applications.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:teratoma
teratoma earned 332 total points
ID: 12256174
The Torque engine is good for 2D and 3D.  It's the technology behind Tribes 2 so it's proven, but it costs $100 for an independent developer license.  It's a good deal IMO even if you just want to use the source code as a reference.  The people in charge of it, www.garagegames.com, have an active community and will help you sell your game when you're done with it.  When you visit the site you'll see ads for some of the games built on the engine and you can download some free demos.  Gish is a good example of a 2D scroller based on Torque.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:zaghaghi
zaghaghi earned 332 total points
ID: 12258338
you can use "gamemaker" game engine for your 2d games, and you can use these free 3d game engines:

--3d state game engine :
http://www.3dstate.com

--fly3d game engine
http://www.fly3d.br.com

and the link for gamemaker --> http://www.gamemaker.nl/

have a good game programming ;)
0