Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Query of Queries and cfqueryparam

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Given this piece of code:

<cfquery name="GetNewHiresYear" dbtype="query">
SELECT HireDate
FROM GetOrderData
WHERE JobFamilyID = #Val( tFamID )#
AND #tColName# = '#tLbl#'
AND HireDate >= <cfqueryparam value="#DateFormat( CreateDate( DatePart( "yyyy", Now() ), 1, 1 ), "mm/dd/yyyy" )#" cfsqltype="CF_SQL_DATE">
</cfquery>

Why does the date comparison not work? Here is the debugging output:

SELECT HireDate
FROM GetOrderData
WHERE JobFamilyID = 40
AND EthnicOrigin = 'Native'
AND HireDate >= ?
                                                
Query Parameter Value(s) -
Parameter #1(CF_SQL_DATE) = {ts '2004-01-01 00:00:00'}
0
Comment
Question by:radleydp
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Renante Entera earned 472 total points
ID: 12255328
Hello radleydp!

How about changing your code :
   AND HireDate >= <cfqueryparam value="#DateFormat( CreateDate( DatePart( "yyyy", Now() ), 1, 1 ), "mm/dd/yyyy" )#" cfsqltype="CF_SQL_DATE">

With this :
  AND HireDate >= <cfqueryparam value="#CreateODBCDate(Now())#" cfsqltype="CF_SQL_DATE">

Then by the way, what database are you using ?


Regards!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tacobell777
Tacobell777 earned 464 total points
ID: 12255416
use cf_sql_timestamp instead
its a bug - not sure why they still have not fixed it..
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 464 total points
ID: 12259650
How about trying DateCompare or DateDiff instead of >=

Not all comparisons are supported in QoQ
0