Solved

Alert me when you shut down

Posted on 2004-10-07
9
198 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Does anyone know of a program that can scan your network and notify you (e-mail?) if a certain machine goes down?
Or is there a device that can do the same?
It probably shouldn't run on the machines you are monitoring.

0
Comment
Question by:infinicom1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danielwpc
ID: 12255667
I am not sure if HP OpenView can perform the function you need.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12257072

It can be scripted if you're interested?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12257542
You can use Whatsup Gold to monitor and alert you of a device being down.  Not sure if it can tell if it's shut off, but what it'll do is if it can't receive a ping reply then it's down.  
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 500 total points
ID: 12261484
IP Ultra Monitor 2000 is very cool and free.  It can monitor via ICMP or it can verify whether certian service ports are listening and responding like DNS, www, ftp, etc.

Here's a blip and the links:

IP Ultra Monitor 2000  - You can't get any cheaper than free, and this little utility works quite nicely for monitoring predefined as well as custom ports. It outputs to both a log file and an HTML document that you can publish using IIS or your favorite web server. It also can alert via email and can be set to run VBScripts, JScripts, or PerlScripts when certain events are triggered. Written for Windows 95/98, I had to run the program compatability wizard to get it running on an XP system. Although Ultrajones Software seems to have fallen off the face of the map, their software is still available at ftp://ftp.simtel.net/pub/simtelnet/win95/network/ipmon244.zip. You can view a sample of its output at http://www.rountree-inc.net/UltraMonitor.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:infinicom1
ID: 12267136
So, if I try IP Ultra Monitor 2000 how could I use the notification feature via e-mail if what I want to monitor is an Exchange server?  In other words -- if I want an e-mail to notify me of shutdown of Exchanger server and e-mail services is down -- how would that work?  Are there other alternatives for notification?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12267310
Here is one way.

Let's say you set up  W2k workstation or server or an XP machine as your monitoring workstation.  You set up SMTP mail server (comes with the O/S) on the monitoring station - it's part of IIS.  All outbound mail uses the "localhost" as its mail server. You set up your monitoring program (IP Ultramonitor 2000 or other) to test the exchange server on TCP port 25 (SMTP).  Set up your other network devices also for other services or just ICMP ping failing all else.  If a service fails or a host is unreachable and email is sent using the local host as the SMTP server not the exchange server.  Ideally you receive your email on your mobile phone.  With this setup you have an independent SMTP server for outgoing mail and an independent way to receiv the alerts.

What's up gold is also a very good product.  It is under $1000US.
0