Solved

IP Addresses notification

Posted on 2004-10-07
11
578 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Here is the situation .. my brother in law I built his pc and he lives a ways away so I go on PC ANYWhere v 11 and fix his pc when he is home but he wants me to work on his pc when he is at work so when he comes home his pc is ready no problem I think.

Wrong sometimes his IP address changes... I WISH PCAnywhere looked for a NAME on the internet NOT the IP adresss llike when he has it over here at my house it shows up as on network easy as pie!

Well idea I had was is there any program that would notify me when his IP changes?
and if so how do I install it?  What do I need ?  etc
Both computers have Norton Internet Secuirty on them I built his pc and mine both have a router also Linksys BEFSR41.

I hope someone can tell me something free PREFERED to be able to do this

Than you
NIGHTMAR3Z
0
Comment
Question by:NIGHTMAR3Z
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
Comment Utility
as he is using dynamic ip, you wil prefer to use a domain name to connect to his pc insteads of using ip.

first, go to www.no-ip.com (free). register then get a domain of your choice. example (http://nightmar3z.no-ip.com)
next, go to http://www.download.com/No-IP-DUC-Dynamic-Update-Client-/3000-2165-10297301.html?tag=lst-0-1
download the No-IP DUC (Dynamic Update Client) 2.1.5, No-IP Updater is used with No-IP.com's free DNS service. This client keeps your IP address in sync with a specific DNS host name, provided by No-IP.com. make sure it launch on startup.
p/s: please wait few minutes after you update the ip to ur domain.

now you may connect to his pc using the domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NIGHTMAR3Z
Comment Utility
cwkhang


I have done all you have said but how am I confguring the pc anywhere now?
I mean basically i have a account to go into his computer when i call him he gives me his ip, now how is this going to work?

on my end am i changing connecting to the ip address ( the remote ) to the no ipname juse use the example on top.

or am i logging into his machine which i can do as this moment and chaning the login name to  http://nightmar3z.no.ip.com
please clarify other then that I have done what u said downloaded the no ip duc update... oh and when i made the no ip account it was the first one  (A) what ever that is.

NIGHTMAR3Z
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
Comment Utility
for example last time he gives u his ip is 219.95.101.9
but now since u hav install no-ip DUC on his pc and http://nightmar3z.no.ip.com is the domain to be updated.
so 219.95.101.9 is aso same as http://nightmar3z.no.ip.com

219.95.101.9 = nightmar3z.no.ip.com

yes u can change connecting to the no-ip domain name.
yes it was the first one  DNS host (A)

p/s: u nit to install tat no-ip DUC on his pc, and not yours.


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
http://www.dyndns.org/ offers similar services.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:NIGHTMAR3Z
Comment Utility
cwkhang


Ok so I installed it on my machine so Unistall it then correct and install it on his.

So bacically in his setttings .... login put my  http://nightmar3z.no.ip.com (example)
and password on his machine.

on mine I set the remote to setup to go to  http://nightmar3z.no.ip.com and auto login with  http://nightmar3z.no.ip.com as login and password.

now if I want to be at his house and control mine do I have the same on my machine? but add anothe ip name say his I make?

One other thing does it matter if I have the http: in front or not?

Thank you for all your time.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cwkhang earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
if http://nightmar3z.no.ip.com is his ip then u nit another domain for yourself (your ip on ur pc).
juz register one more domain (http://daymar3z.no-ip.com) on no-ip, and install the same software.

mayb u dun see this, the situation is like this,

http://nightmar3z.no.ip.com is aso ip address. so if u update your ip on ur pc to this domain,
http://nightmar3z.no.ip.com = your_ip = 219.95.101.9

else if u update his ip on his pc to this domain,
http://nightmar3z.no.ip.com = his_ip = 219.95.149.103

without http:// should b ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:NIGHTMAR3Z
Comment Utility
Thank you for your time and great detail on my problem !!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
Comment Utility
No problems, glad to help.
cheers NIGHTMAR3Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:NIGHTMAR3Z
Comment Utility
Wondering you know anything about Linux?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
Comment Utility
sorry dude, my knowledge on linux is very limited.

however, u can alwiz seek assistance from
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/

there are lotz of linux experts ready to help

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
> Wondering you know anything about Linux?

Linux is my bread and butter...

Cheers,
-Jon
0