Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to view the formula in forms in database

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have accidentally deleted away my master template of my db thus the copy of db on the server its design is hidden.
I got a old backup which I can view the database design n formulas.
I try to do replication and on the local copy, I can go into the design but unable to view the formulas for the action button and other formulas in my database.It gives me -> Formula is hidden.

Anyway can I unhide my formula?
I am using Lotus Notes R6
Pls advise.
0
Comment
Question by:kopibean
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 80 total points
ID: 12256210
No.  Not possible to unhide (not in R6 anyway)

cheers,

tom
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12257031
Tom, isn't there some dirty trick somewhere to modify the replca-id of a database? If you make a copy of both database, adapt the replica-id of one of the copies to the one of the other copy, so they will be real replica's, and then start the replication process?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12257041
Yes, but that doesn't work anymore in R6 afaik
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12257050
Did you try Google? See also www.cassetica.com/shop/item.asp?itemid=7
A free single-user licence seems to be possible...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12257093
Agents and LotusScript cannot be recovered, for only the compiled object is present in the hidden design. Formulas seem to be crypted only.

I'm afraid the answer is indeed: No.

You don't have a replica of the design template somewhere??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12260472
There was one old trick of changing the hexa decimal value in R5. If your database be saved as .ns5 andnothing much gets affected, then i believe you can get to an extent.

Partha

0