Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sound not working

Posted on 2004-10-07
12
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi. I recently installed Fedora Core 2 on my Dell Dimension 4550 desktop computer.  The problem that I am having is that I cannot get the sound to work because I cannot seem to properly get the sound card drivers installed.  I have found the following link:
http://support.ap.dell.com/ap/en/filelib/download/index.asp?fileid=R81351&sid=&os=Windows_NT&searchtype=age

I downloaded this package and upgraded to the version of DKMS inlcluded with this package. But when I try to install the i810_audio RPM by typing "rpm -ivh i810_audio-2.4.21p-4dkms.noarch.rpm" at a command prompt, I get the following error:
error: Failed dependencies:
kernel-source is needed by i810_audio-2.4.21p-4dkms

I would really appreciate if someone can please point me to the correct sound card driver for my computer and also instructions of how to install it. Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:happyhippo97
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:happyhippo97
ID: 12255543
Some more information about my sound card:
Vendor: Intel Corp.
Model: 82801DB (ICH4) AC'97 Audio Controller
Module: snd-intel8x0
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 672 total points
ID: 12256936
You need to install the kernel-source rpm from your distrobution cdroms. The rpm you downloaded obviously compiles a module for your system and needs the kernel source to be installed in order to do this.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:knollbert
knollbert earned 664 total points
ID: 12258498
The kernel sources should be on your installation CDs
There is a program in the "start" menu that should allow you to install them
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12260663
that already may be installed

(not to insult you(done same thing myself))
Did you turn the volume up??
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyhippo97
ID: 12264774
What exactly is the name of kernal-source rpm that you are talking about and what is it exactly? Also how should I check if it is already installed or it? In my Fedora Distro CD #1 (under RPMS directory), I have the following two kernel rpms:
kernel-2.6.5-1.358.i586.rpm
kernel-2.6.5-1.358.i686.rpm

And yes I have checked the volume of my speakers. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyhippo97
ID: 12264988
Ok I have found kernel-source rpm, but the problem is that when I try to install this rpm, it wants me to install 3 other rpms. Then when I try to install those rpms, it tells me to install 6 more rpms... There *must* be some better way of going about installing the kernel-source rpm. Please let me know. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 12268322
not related to sound problem but for dependency problems you can use "synaptic"
it is a packet management tool based on rpm (also for deb in debian linux) and installs the dependent packets for a packet that you want to install. A comment for dependency, i wish this helps..

you can also get kernel source by hand, but its better to use packets for the packet system compatibility.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:r-t
r-t earned 664 total points
ID: 12269591
You say you have Fedora Core 2 (with 2.6 kernel), but the Dell link you give in your question says:

- Deprecates the use of the ALSA project to provide audio support. Will work with all 2.4-based kernels greater than 2.4.21, including Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3 and Fedora Core 1.

Fixes an issue on Fedora Core 1 where the module would not build correctly.-

Maybe you are now trying to get a 2.4 kernel driver to work on a 2.6 kernel.

Searching the web with 82801DB+(ICH4)+AC'97+fedora seems to indicate that your soundcard should work "straight off" on FC2.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IOException
ID: 12280834
Most probably i686.

Try getting into text-mode with those Ctrl + Alt + Fn (n = 1, 2 , ....6).
You will see at the beginning the architecture whether it's i686 or i586.

Get back in your GUI with Ctrl + Alt + F7 after you are done.
It's been a while on linux, try to confirm this with someone who knows it right although I am pretty much sure of it.
It really feels great helping someone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:atiounkine
ID: 12913089
Hello
  Your sound card may be other that using chip 82801DB as AC'97 codec.
It's may work or not work with Linux standard drivers for intel chip.
0