[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

All Windows 98 client cannot access to a server?

Posted on 2004-10-07
19
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-29
Dear all,

I have problems on all Windows 98 computer that they cannot access to the resouces on a file server.  When they click on the server name on My Network Places, it keeps on searching until it prompts "...XXX server is inaccessible."  For your information, the file server is running Windows 2003.

However, those with Windows XP computers are allowed and able to access.

So, may i know what is the problem actually?
Is it the license connection to the server is full?

Please advise.

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:altric
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +7
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmbutt
ID: 12255580
I faced the same type of problem.
client "windows 98"
server "windows 2000 Server"

I created one userid on windows 2000 gave permission on the share.
use the same user on windows 98 to logon.
<< i know in win98 user name & password are optional you can just press escape and it logs you in, however I used userid & password and it solved my problem>>

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Prashsar
ID: 12256427
try to run install wins server on your windows 2003 server.
After this run the following command on your win203 server netdiag/fix
may be after doing this the problem may solve
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 12256485
 Hello,
  You should chech the following:
  1. Install Client for Microsoft Network
  2. Install other protocols
  All of this are accessible in network incon in Control Panel.

  Hope this help,
  Tri
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stardust126
ID: 12256798
Did you install the "file and printer sharing" component on your windows 98 clients? otherwise, you wont be able to access network resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altric
ID: 12257163
All users' computer have been installed with file and printer sharing component.

For your information, the Win98 clients are able to access to server by IP address only.
Win98 clients are logon as domain user to the domain server.

Any ideas?

thank you everyone's reply.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stardust126 earned 500 total points
ID: 12257285
Do you have WINS installed on the server? Microsoft has confirmed that you must use wins even in a pure windows server 2003/XP environment (for example Exchange wont function properly without WINS installed).
Are the clients configured to use WINS?
Do you have any firewall installed on the network?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12259455
If your server is a domain server you should make sure your Primary DNS settings on the client machines point to the Windows 2003 Server IP.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12259470
This will fix that problem ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12259508
If the DNS setting doesn't help (it really shoud be the fix) Try installing IPX/SPX on the clients and server if you don't already have it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mr_C_Obvious
ID: 12260723
another guy had a similiar problem and got an answer in networking

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21152836.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onesquin
ID: 12261916
What level is your domain?? native, 2003??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gunite
ID: 12262073
If you can resolve the IP address then you obviously have connectivility. Don't install IPX/SPX as it will cause horrible network traffic on your LAN. Also if you do have WAN connections it is likely that IPX is not routed.

Make sure DNS is configured right on the server. If it is, make sure the client is pointing to the DNS. If this still doesn't work enter the IP address and Host name of the server into the HOSTS file to test DNS resolution. By putting the address in there it will eliminate DNS as a possible culprit.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12262415
gunite, I already stated to set the dns, and your comment about IPX is a little misleading. I have a few networks I monitor and 2 of them use IPS/SPX without and network problems at all. It depends on the network and who set it up. As far as connectivity obviously he has it because they log onto his domain as he posted in the comment above. If he listens to me and sets the 98 machines TCP/IP DNS setting to the Domain Server's IP address it will correct his issue. Also he should make sure in the DNS settings on the server, the forward lookup zone should not have a "." zone (w/o the quotes of course)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onesquin
ID: 12262447
I asked what mode you domain is in because if it is 2003 you will have to perform a policy setting on the DC's to let non-nt os's authenticate on your domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 12263450
i was helping another guy with a similar issue turned out to be in the group policy of the server. it was so locked down that it didnt allow anything other than secure connections. 98 doesnt support secure connections.
look in the group policy editor under Computer Config->Windows Settings->Security Settings->Local Policy->Security Options and make sure that these are all set right. dont always encrypt the data because you have 98 boxes, that wont work, be sure to allow anonymous SID stuff. check the minimum session security make sure it is no-minium. and make sure FIPS is disabled. if it still doesnt work check basic network connectivity to the server from the 98 boxes using ping and such.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altric
ID: 12265093
Finally, I found that on my WINS server the IP address of my File Server is another IP address.
(I went to the WINS tool and then select "Find by name".  I typed in my File Server name.  From there I realized that the IP of File Server is wrong.)

It is not the actual IP address of my File Server.

So may I know how to correct it?

Thank you...everyone...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stardust126
ID: 12266651
Either delete the record and boot the file server and it will re-add itself or just edit it yourself.
If you delete the record yourself, make sure you delete all records (Messenger, domain, and so on, just sort by ip and delete everything containing the server's ip) and make sure you replicate the changes to all other wins servers on your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altric
ID: 12269842
I try to edit it by right click on the computer name but it seems there is no option for me to edit.

Is there anyway to change it?

thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stardust126
ID: 12272168
then try deleting it.
0