Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retreving Data from an MS Access DB and displaying the query results

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am a C++/C# devoloper and I need to create a web page that will send a q to ms acess db and diplaying teh results... what laguage would I do this in Java script, pearl ect... please give me an idea what I should be looking at

0
Comment
Question by:Socrates2k1
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 100 total points
ID: 12257885
Probably the easiest for access databases would be ASP, although there are modules for just about any programming languages you wish to use.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cwkhang
cwkhang earned 100 total points
ID: 12295898
what you need is a web server, if u r using winxp pro, u can use Internet Information Services (IIS) 5.1
(install from control panel>add/remove prog>add/remove win components, check on IIS)
and as suggested above ASP works well with ms access, u can find examples from this folder C:\Inetpub\iissamples\sdk\asp\database
good tutorial can be found from http://www.w3schools.com/asp/
after installation, test ur iis using http://localhost
where is your asp page to be stored...here>>C:\Inetpub\wwwroot
if your file name is hello.asp then url wil b http://localhost/hello.asp or http://your ip/hello.asp

 
0