Solved

manipulating selections prior to adding or subtracting them

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
The title to my question may seem a bit odd as I can't figure out how to write it.

Heres the problem. I know that I can add to or subtract from a selection by holding the Alt key or the Ctrl key down while I draw the second selection. However, I can't always position that selection at the right place when I draw it and when I let the mouse button up, Wham its done and I can't reposition it later. Is there a way to do this?  that is, make to selections then move them together and make the cut or additions. Any links to tutorials on the subject would also be appreciated.
Thanks,
Annas
0
Comment
Question by:annas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daniel416
ID: 12256763
one way of doing this is using a quickmask.

press 'q' to enter quickmask mode, then select a brush (if you need solid edges, select a pencil instead) and just paint your selection. you'll see a transluscent red overlay that you can erase and repaint. then, when you're done, exit quickmask by pressing 'q' again and what you've painted will be your selection.

make sure you paint with black ink when using quickmask mode.
painting with, say 50% gray will make your selection 50% responsive to any effects you apply to the selection.

quickmask is very useful.
you can, for example, make a square selection, then fill it with black, and move it around until it's in the right place. when you exit quickmask, the square (or whatever you painted) will be your selection.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12265228
Or make a selection, select Select>Save Selection. Then make another selection, get it perfect. Then in the channels palette shift-command-click on the saved selection. Youll get both added together. Not sure what command is on a PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel416 earned 75 total points
ID: 12271404
it's also possible to move your second selection on the fly:

make your first selection,
then, hold down the shift key(to add the new selection)

*before you let go of the mouse button:*
let go of the shift key, and press the SPACE bar ... don't let go of the mouse button yet, you're not finished with your selection.
while you're holding down the space bar, you'll be able to move your second selection around before adding it to the first selection.
you can only move the selection with the mouse (the nudge keys won't work in this case).

you can also resize the selection by letting go of space and pressing the shift key again (all this before you let go of the mouse button!).

once you're completely happy with the size and position of your selection, you can let go of the mouse button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 12271636
Thanks, guys they were all good solutions!
Annas
0