Solved

cannot load SDM on cisco 1721 router

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I appreciate any assistance/help you can give me on this.

I have a new cisco 1721 router which is going to be used in a small office which I'm helping to set up.

I am having problems with the very first part of the install!
I wish to use the Security Device Manager (a web interface) to configure this router.
See this link for more info.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps5318/prod_installation_guide09186a00802d2875.html#wp65470

In order to use this I need to tftp the software onto the router, since this router did not come with it pre-installed.I am struggling with this part.

I can console into the router and have set the fastethernet interface to 10.10.10.1 (subnet mask 255.255.255.248)
I have set the ip address of my laptop to 10.10.10.2 (subnet mask 255.255.255.248)
I have downloaded the SDM files on my laptop from the internet, and installed tftp server software on this.
According to documentation I should then be able to attach a crossover cable between these devices and then run the following command:
Router# copy tftp://10.10.10.2/sdm.tar flash:

However no connection can be established and hence I can't load the SDM files which I need to configure the rest of the router.

Note: I have also tried adding the router to the network (say ip address = 10.3.39.250, and then configuring my laptop with an ip address on the same subnet) but still cannot connect between devices. (this time using standard rj45 ethernet cables to connect to the network).


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jimburdon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
When you are connected to the router with the crossover cable, can you ping 10.10.10.1?  The interface may be shutdown.  Use the "no shutdown" command on the FastEthernet interface assigned 10.10.10.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimburdon
Comment Utility
Okay my troubles continue.
I successfully configured the interface, and then downloaded the sdm, and copied this to flash. I could then use my browser and see the sdm configuration page. This is what I want!
However I then rebooted the router, and now when I try to hyperterminal in I get the rommon1> prompt, and errors stating bad file magic number. cannot load flash.
Is this because I didn't save the config to nvram?
So what should I do. I read somewhere that I could reload the ios using tftpdnld but I cannot find a copy of cisco ios.
how do i obtain this?
Should I then tftpdnld this to the router?
Then set the interface and re-download the sdm?

Any ideas? This is killling me!!!!
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It's not because you didn't save the config to nvram, it sounds like your IOS is corrupted and you'll need to use tftpdnld in rommon.  You have to download the IOS from Cisco's site but you need to be a registered user with a service contract to do so.  I imagine you should be able to call Cisco TAC and explain the situation and you should be able to obtain another IOS image.  Do you have a second 1721 that you can copy the image from?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rccbi
Comment Utility
Jim,

Not to rain on your parade but I am anyway. We bought a Cisco 1721 about 9 months ago new. We also bought their support plan with it. We had a similar problem with SDM. We have had several other issues, including the router not being able to maintain a stable connection with the web. We have received whole new routers from Cisco twice. We have had CCNE guys from Cisco connected remotely to the router.

It still does not work...


My advice. get your money back and buy something else. Our experience told us that Cisco doesn't give a crap about these less expensive routers (ours was $800). They do not return our calls or emails.

I really hope you get your router working inspite of my experience.
Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimburdon
Comment Utility
I'm going the route of getting the support contract and then the ios, and then plan on using tftpdnld to copy it to the router, and then re-copy sdm so that I can use that to configure the router. Very long and frustrating process indeed and I haven't actually even made any progress to date! I'm thinking about selling my cisco shares to make me feel better!
0