Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Potential sendmail problems with Microsoft DNS?

Posted on 2004-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Are there any known sendmail issues with DNS change from BIND to Microsoft DNS?
0
Comment
Question by:nsome
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 672 total points
ID: 12255821
AFAK, No. as long as your box can get the DNS infor from the DNS server, it doesn't
care what OS the DNS server is run on.

Of couse, you need to update your DNS server infor for your client box, to make sure that it use the correct DNS server.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 12256203
There are no known issues with Microsoft DNS for Sendmail operation, until it does recursive queries like these:

%host -t MX experts-exchange.com
experts-exchange.com mail is handled (pri=1) by mail.experts-exchange.com
%host -t A mail.experts-exchange.com
mail.experts-exchange.com has address 64.156.132.251

Alternatively you can have BIND to work as a cache on your mailserver to accelerate repeated DNS lookups on mail server(margin is somewhere around thousand users for this to become required)

Youu should consider additional administration burden from Microsoft DNS, since it has much more security problems than BIND, and is tightly coupled with AD, RPC and other facilities, that need regular patching. I've met highly skilled NT admins that easily cope with that, but no newbie is able to ever do this.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 664 total points
ID: 12256274
One possible potential problem might be with setting up  the MS DNS to support SPF (see http://spf.pobox.com/). I haven't tried to do that as I have no clients that use AD's DNS for anything other than internal AD domains. And certainly they'd never let the outside world see an AD DNS server. The security risks are felt to be too great, given past history of MS OS's in general. SPF looks to be the emerging standard for spam control and is beginning to be fairly widely adopted. I'd certainly want to be sure that I could support it in the near term at the Sendmail & DNS level.

It isn't difficult to "have you cake and eat it too". Once can configure Bind to be the top level DNS and allow AD to participate in that structure to satisfy the needs of Active Directory.
0