Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redhat 9.0 Doesn't Show Any eth0 (Intel EtherExpress 1000)

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
2,142 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, I put RH 9.0 on my machine and it doesn't show anything in Network for eth0.  I have an integrated Intel NIC tried adding a new device under System Settings->Network->Hardware and selecting the Intel EtherExpress /1000 but received an error.  Not sure if it's something I did or not do during setup.  How do I correct this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yuen_wc
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 90 total points
ID: 12256230
I remember some issues with certain Intel NIC's in the original release of RH 9 that were corrected by one of the early errata kernels. You should be able to get that NIC it work by temporarily using some other NIC just for the purpose of bringing the system up to date with respect to the RH9 errata (see "Q: How do I update packages?" at http://fedoralegacy.org/about/faq.php). Other things that been known to help in cases like this include bringing the system BIOS up to the motherboard vendor's current version and, if you have the option, to disable PnP mode in the BIOS setup.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:beem4n
beem4n earned 60 total points
ID: 12265261
Hi,

First do:
lspci -v   - this will show if linux detects your network card
then
modprobe e1000.o

check your /etc/modules.conf
add if not exists string:
alias eth0 e1000

post results here if will not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuen_wc
ID: 12268887
Thanks both for your comments.  I'm new to linux and really don't know how to install a network card.  When I go into the redhat-config-network->Hardware tab and tried to add a new ethernet card and selecting the Intel EtherEXpress 1000, I got the following error message:

The Ethernet card could not be initialized.  Please verify your settings and try again.
Command failed: /sbin/modprobe e1000

Output:
/lib/modules/2.4.20-8/kernel/drivers/net/e1000/e1000.o:init_module:No such device
/lib/modules/2.4.20-8/kernel/drivers/net/e1000/e1000.o:insmod/lib/modules/2.4.20-8/kernel/drivers/net/e1000/e1000.o failed
/lib/modules/2.4.20-8/kernel/drivers/net/e1000/e1000.o:insmod e1000 failed

I will try your suggestions when I get back to the machine on Tues and post results.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:expertrider
ID: 12296010
hi !!
 
if u still have this problem ...
try this out
cat the /etc/module.conf
c if eth0 have any module assiged
if  remove the module using  rmmod <modname>
and restart the system rest is left to kudzu
when restard kudzu will promt u for new driver ..:)

 regards ,
expertrider .

0
 

Author Comment

by:yuen_wc
ID: 12297342
Hi all, the 1st time I did lspci -v, it did not list any ethernet controller and modprobe e1000.o resulted in "can't locate module e1000.o".  After following beem4n comment and adding alias eth0 e1000 to modules.conf, it now lists the following:

"03:0e.0 Ethernet Controller: Intel Corp.:Unknown device 1026 (rev 04)"

I do see a eth0 listed in the Network Configuration but when I tried to activate it, I got the following:

"e1000 device eth0 does not seem to be present, delaying initialization."

Any ideas.
P.S.  Will try rider's comment today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yuen_wc
ID: 12374257
Finally got it to work after following suggestions on the linuxquestions website.  It turns out you need to rebuild the driver from the intel website install the module using insmod.

Thanks all for the help.
0