Solved

How can I get a browser window to reopen itself if the user closes it...using the body onunload statement

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a holding page where the user must work with a child window that is open also.  If the user closes the parent 'holding' window then the process does not work as smoothly.  Not being a javascript person, what statement do I need to use in the 'body onunload=' that will reopen the browser window to the same page if the user closes it?
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 125 total points
ID: 12255870
there will be no smooth solution for your problem as onunload fires not only when you press the X button but also when you refresh the page or navigate to other pages.

i suggest you use our previous method but using this code,

<!doctype html public "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<script>
  var Cleaned = false;

  function cleanUp(){
    var URL = 'finishpage.html';
    if(window.opener == null || window.opener.closed){
        window.open(URL)
      }
      else{
        window.opener.location.href = URL;
      }
      window.close();
  }
</script>
</head>
<body onunload="if(!Cleaned)cleanUp();">
<a href="finishpage.html" onclick="Cleaned=true;cleanUp();">finish</a>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 12255873
btw, that's the new code for the child.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 12256018
here in one Line

<body  onLoad="Z=window.open('a1a.html', 'A', 'width=100 height=100')" onunload="(Z.closed)?'':M=window.open('index.htm');">

So it will LOAD a pop up a1a.html when the Page loads, variable Assign to it is Z, so you can open Child Window anywhere you want but assign it to a variable named Z. Then in unload event define the same path as the MAIN parent window.

so if the child is open parent will keep opening.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12256662
wouldn't body onunload="return false;" not do the trick?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 12258007
It is better to close the popup window when "parent" unloads...
like this

var popup;
<script>
function closepopup()
{
      if(popup)
       if(!popup.closed)
          popup.close();
}
</script>

<body onunload="closepopup()">

Riyasjef
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
ID: 12259332
thirds solution did the trick, I am sure the others would work as well, but it is working okay
0