[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Script to change exchange settings in outlook

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ok guys basically what i had happen was an old mail server go out on me last night and i luckily had the other up with the mailboxes moved over BUT now since the old server is offline it wont resolve everyone to the right server. Does anyone know how to write a script to change a users outlook settings to switch exchange servers? Please help ! lol
Thanks in Advance !!
0
Comment
Question by:jjeffords
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 12256019
Yes indeed..i had the same problem. I searched and searched but never found a solution. But then i came up with something. if the server is not online anymore. just simply add a CNAME record in your dns server to point to the new server. so when people query the old server name it directs them to the new server. It worked perfect for me and i didn't have to reconfigure everyones outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjeffords
ID: 12256058
so if my old server was exg2000.onslow.org
and the new one is exg2003.onslow.org

how would you make the cname?
 exg2000 and the target as exg2003??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 12256249
Yes ..when you add a CNAME put in exg2000 for the alias name..then you'll need to browse to your exg2003 record..or your can type in exg2003.onslow.org.

So all clients with exg2000 in their outlook will be redirected to exg2003.onslow.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjeffords
ID: 12257888
Now will this more less be a band aid to patch it up or once they resolve over will it chanhe their setting in outlook?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12258012
Outlook is a pretty clever application. Once it has worked out where the mailbox is it will change its setting. This is what happens if you move a mailbox between two servers.
However are you intending to bring up another server with the old name in the future? If not then I would just leave the DNS entry in place - it will not do any harm. As you visit the client machines you can adjust them during routine maintainance to point at the new server's "real" name.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 2000 total points
ID: 12259182
Yes it will change it..
0