Solved

Popup Survey when Leaving domain

Posted on 2004-10-07
12
479 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I need to launch a shopper survey when the shopper leaves the website.
This means the survey must appear if the visitor:
A) navigates to a different domain,   or
B) closes the browser

The survey must popup reliably for any user regardless of browser.
This is VERY important to this e-commerce site, please help!
0
Comment
Question by:DougCoulter
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12255905
<body onunload ="CallFunction()">

Where  the CallFunction will be something like
function CallFunction()
{
window.open ("popup.html","popup:)
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 12255912
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12255918
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougCoulter
ID: 12256391
sajuks,

your approach creates a pop-up when leaving the domain BUT
also when remaining within the domain.

doug
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 250 total points
ID: 12256501
// this code should've worked for you
<html>
<head>
<script>
function checkExit(){
     var win = window.open("","","width=10,height=10");
     win.blur();
     win.document.write("<script>");
     win.document.write("setTimeout(\'checkDomain()\',1000);\n");
     win.document.write("function checkDomain(){ ");
     win.document.write("try {");
     win.document.write("if(window.opener) var x = window.opener.location.href;\n");
     win.document.write("self.close();}");
     win.document.write("catch(e){window.alert(\'you left my domain!!!\'); self.close();}");
     win.document.write("}");
     win.document.write("<\/script>");
}
</script>
</head>

<body onunload="checkExit();">
<a href="closeDomain.html">stay at domain</a><br>
<a href="http://www.experts-exchange.com">leave domain</a><br>
</body>
</html>
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:DougCoulter
ID: 12256610
sajuks,
i can generate an alert with this but i need to generate a popup asp survey form.
will it work for something like:
win.document.write("catch(e){var win = window.open('survey.asp','survey','height=650,width=500');}");
doug
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12256742
Oh yes.Thats should work
Are you getting any errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougCoulter
ID: 12256785
not getting the pop-up.

i need to make a database entry and launch an asp form based on the visitor leaving the domain.
the database code is simply:
<% sql = 'UPDATE tracking SET survey2 = '1' WHERE sessionID='" + Session.SessionID + "'";
connection.Execute(sql);%>
in asp. . . . . . .is there some way to execute that as part of the checkExit function?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12256834
In the example were you getting the alert right ?
That means there must be something wrong in the windows open script.
This works for me
win.document.write("catch(e){var win = window.open('survey.asp','survey','height=650,width=500');}");

Are you sure that the popup is not closed by any popup killer ( like google toolbar or firewall?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougCoulter
ID: 12263297
sajuks,

I can get the alert,
I get the initial 10x10 window,
but I am unable to get another window to popup.

So, you're right, there must be something wrong with the the windows open script,
there is no problem with popup blockers, i can get popups when there are no conditionals.

i have tried:
win.document.write("catch(e){var win = window.open('survey.asp','survey','height=650,width=500');}");
which seems like a simple replacement for the alert, but no luck.

Any suggestions?
doug
0