?
Solved

Mutliple Outlook Email Addresses

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a client using Microsoft Outlook 2003 and Exchange Server 2003.  They host multiple email domains on the server.

As an example, their reply address is client@domain1.com.  This would represent their main email domain.  They also have a few other lesser used email domains with corresponding email addresses - client@domain2.com and client@domain3.com.

While they can receive email for all three domains, the reply (or from) address will always display their default reply address.

How can they specify the "from" address to be client@domain3.com instead of the default?  If possible, it needs to be done at the client level and not the server.  I have already tried displaying the "from" field under "options" in Outlook but the client is telling me that it doesn't work.

Any ideas out there?

-fd
0
Comment
Question by:fmdb
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 12255982
when you send mail you can see accounts buttun Besides of send button just press it and select the domain you want

Push
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 12255993
but not sure with same exchange with multiple Domains

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12256964
ok... whats the exact error you're getting from the client?
Is it an "access denied" type error
This is possible and we do it ourselves.

I can explain to you if i'm sure that this is the case.

Cheers
J
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fmdb
ID: 12257629
The "accounts" button works fine if you have multiple accounts like Exchange and POP3.

The problem I'm trying to solve is getting the "from" field to match one of the non-default SMTP email addresses in Exchange.

I don't believe there is an error message - the client is telling me that all the outbound emails look like the default reply address.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IvaSoft earned 1000 total points
ID: 12259866
Take a look at ChooseFrom application: http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml

Regards,
Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmdb
ID: 12276307
IvaSoft,

This is a good solution to the problem.  I'm surprised that there is no native support for this feature by Microsoft.

-fd
0