Solved

C++ sorting class objects

Posted on 2004-10-07
3
524 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am new to C++ and OOP. I have a program that prompts an end user for user data, calculate pay, and display the information as an employee record. I am attempting to sort the employee records by employee numbers. I have worked out the logic for the sort (below) but I am having problems displaying the data with the corresponding employee numbers.

Here is my logic for the sort:
Employee e[5];
int i,j,Employee temp
for (i=0; i<5; i++) n[i]=rand()%i101
for (i=0; i<4; i++)
      for(j=i+1; j<5; j++)
      if (e[i].getEmpNo() > e[j].getEmpNo())
      {temp = e[i]; e[i]= e[j]; e[j]=temp;}
      

Here is my working program:
// H81.cpp : This program prompts the end user five times for specific employee data, calculate the pay, and displays the employee record
#include <iostream>
#include <iomanip>
#include <string>
using namespace std;

class Employee
      {
            private:
                  int empNo;
                  string name;
                  char gender;
                  int age;
                  double rate, hours, pay, tax, netPay;

            public:
                  void setEmployee(int e, string n, char g, int a, double r, double h)
                        {      empNo=e; name=n; gender=g; age=a; rate=r; hours=h;            }

                  void getEmployee() //User is prompted for employee info
                        {
                              cout << "+----+----+ ENTER EMPLOYEE DATA +----+----+" << endl;
                              cout << "Employee Number: "; cin >> empNo;
                              cout << "Employee Name: "; cin >> name;
                              cout << "Gender: "; cin >> gender;
                              cout << "Age: "; cin >> age;
                              cout << "Hourly Rate: "; cin >> rate;
                              cout << "Hours Worked: "; cin >> hours;
                              cout << " " << endl;
                        }

                  void calculatePay(double r, double h) // Pay calculated here
                        {rate=r; hours=h; pay=r*h; tax=.31*pay; netPay=pay-tax;}

                  int getEmpNo() {return empNo;}

                  void showEmployee() // Employee record displayed here
                        {   cout << "+----+----+  Employee Record +---+----+ " << endl;
                              cout << "Employee Number: " << empNo << endl;
                              cout << "Employee Name: " << name << endl;
                              cout << "Gender: " << gender << endl;
                              cout << "Age: " << age << endl;
                              cout << "Hourly Rate: " << rate << endl;
                              cout << "Hours Worked: " << hours << endl;
                              cout << "Gross Pay: " << pay << endl;
                              cout << "Taxes (31%): " << tax << endl;
                              cout << "Net Pay: " << netPay << endl;                              
                        }
                  
      };


int main(int argc, char* argv[])
{
      Employee e[5];
      int x;

      e[0].setEmployee(55555, "Mary", 'F', 21, 15.50, 40.00); // Initializing arg
      
      for (x=0; x<5; x++)
            {
                  e[x].getEmployee();
                  e[x].calculatePay(15.00, 40.00);
            }
      
      
      for (x=0; x<5; x++)
            {
                  e[x].showEmployee();
            }
      
    return 0;
}
0
Comment
Question by:mjaugust
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12256034
>>I am having problems displaying the data with the corresponding employee numbers.

Please explain in detail the exact problem you're having, and post a specific question.

Your above post does not have an actual question.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
teratoma earned 200 total points
ID: 12256237
One way C++ simplifies this type of thing is to provide standard containers and algorithms.  You could put your Employees in a std::vector or a std::list to start with.  Then, given that std::sort can sort any container (see note) given that the contained class defines operator< (less than), you only need to fill in the blanks:

class Employee
{
  ...
  bool operator<(const Employee& e)
  {
    return ???;
  }
};

Note: your class also needs a copy constructor (maybe an assignment operator too) if you want to use std::sort.  You don't need one if you store your objects in a list and use list::sort.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aravindtj
ID: 12260570
hi,
 y not you use STL? for sorting object, you can just write a sorting algorithm only. All others will be done automatically. Look at STL algorithms and Templates.

All the best.
0