Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

DNS question

Posted on 2004-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In NT4 DNS manager, how do I create a hostname/IP mapping when the hostname is like only "domain.com", with no www. or anything in front of it?
0
Comment
Question by:rj2
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12256369
Ok, I don't have an NT4 server handy, but I checked my Win2k server.  I hope they are somewhat similar (although doubtful).

When you create a new host entry, are you able to leave the host name blank and just put in an IP address?  This should create an entry just for the domain.  You should be able to assign multiple IPs to the domain.

Wish I had an NT4 server to double check this for you...

Jeff
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 12256746
I don't know NT, but I know DNS...

http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/212/03/2.html

Talks about NT DNS Manager and where it stores its zone files - if you can find and edit the zone file manually, just add

domain.com.       IN          A        1.2.3.4

to the zone file for domain.com (where 1.2.3.4 is the IP you want to map to domain.com)

Cheers,
-Jon
0