Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco Routers 2514/26xx and Catalyst 2950 RAM upgrade questions

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Just scored a Cisco 2514 router off of ebay. Looks like it's shipping with 8 MB main memory and 8 mb Flash. What is the bare minumum for IOS 12.x?

When my teacher opened one of these routers up in class for demonstaration i noted the age of the RAM used, it was SIMM type i believe. I know that for the many cisco devices it is possible to buy standard ram from major manufacturers such as crucial

http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/listProductLine.asp?cat=RAM&mfr=Cisco&submit=Go+to+step+2+%3E

and install and use em no problem

They don't however list any RAM that I can use for the 2514. Anyone have any success upgrading a 2514 (or 25xx series) with standard NON branded CISCO ram?. I'm not keen on spending $400 on generic ram with a cisco sticker on it!

I also have a Catalyst 2950 Switch on the way, Crucial doesn't list RAM for that either. Anyone have success with upgrading those?
Regards

Owen
0
Comment
Question by:GigBits
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 700 total points
ID: 12257618
With 8 MB of Flash and RAM, looks like the latest release you can go to is 12.1(24).  You'll need 16MB of flash to upgrade to a newer release.  You'll also want to upgrade your RAM to 16MB as well.

Have you searched Ebay for cisco 2500 memory?  The memory is < $50 on Ebay.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 700 total points
ID: 12257848
You shouldn't have a problem using PC memory in your 2514.  I have added memory to 1600 & 2500 & 3600 routers from my PC spare parts box.  You shoudl be able to get it up to 16MB inexpensively.  

Now here's a trick I use in my lab that has kept me from buying flash.  I have a 2514 with 8MB flash and upgraded to 16MB RAM.  I use the command "boot system tftp filename [ip-address] " to load images from a tftp server that won't fit on flash.  Not something I'd use in production, but it is fine for the lab.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dr-IP
Dr-IP earned 600 total points
ID: 12258801
If you are happy with a version 12.1, that should be good enough, and if it just for training purposes, you’d gain little by having the latest version of IOS. As a mater for fact, unless I need a feature that isn’t in a 11.x release, I don’t upgrade 2500 series routers to any of the 12.x trains. As I have found they run a lot better with the older IOS trains, since the newer ones have a lot of junk in their that a 2500 will never need, so why load it down with code you can’t use?

As for memory upgrades, a lot of times you can use memory out of an old 486 to upgrade the memory in a 2500. You can frequently find flash it on EBay pretty cheap, or if that fails you can get it from Kingston. On the 2950, I am pretty sure you are out of luck on that one, as most small Catalyst switchs I have opened up have the memory soldered to the board, and thus are not upgradeable, but it does have one benefit. You don’t have to worry about memory upgrades since Cisco has no choice but to make IOS upgrades work with what the amount of memory and flash they ship them with.      
0
 

Author Comment

by:GigBits
ID: 12273780
thanks to all who responded, i'll check out using some old simms to upgrade the system ram , and then use ebay to get the FLASH upgraded
0