Solved

Open file browser in Flash

Posted on 2004-10-07
16
427 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

is there a way I can open a file browser window in flash...  so that if i click on a button or something, a file browser window pops up?

Thanks in advance,

JK
0
Comment
Question by:jakekula
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12256306
Are you looking for something like this
http://www.kirupa.com/developer/flash5/newwindow.htm
 ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12256308
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakekula
ID: 12256402
I will give you the 500 points that were meant to be yours, becasue I feel bad taking them away from j3one.  I will post a question in Flash section "What is the latest version of Flash" so when you respond I'll accept the answer, OK? when you respond to this, I'll post it straight away!
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12256463
jakekula that was good of you. But i believe totally unnecessary.the points are good but not evrything ;-)
Where are we on this question ?Did the link help you or were you looking for something else ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakekula
ID: 12256470
thanks, but i made an autorun cd (which u know), and it has files on it, so from within my flash, i want to have a link or button that when clicked, opens a file browser to show the contents of the cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakekula
ID: 12256507
so basically, i just need a Windows File Explorer
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12256519
The second link should've helped you in setting that up
http://www.communitymx.com/content/article.cfm?cid=B31A5

It is recommended to create a .exe file from the .swf file so that the file will run whether or not flash is installed on his system.
(Currently the system am working on doesnt have it ;-) )
Check this link too
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_20663435.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakekula
ID: 12256549
oh i see what i wrote wrong, i meant 'windows explorer' (which shows drives like C:, D:, A:, etc...) not 'explorer' for the internet :).   Because i need to view the files on the cd.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12256550
Oops you need a file browser and i was talking about internet browser

0
 

Author Comment

by:jakekula
ID: 12256563
yeah, is it possible?  or am i living a dream?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12256603
Never tried that before. Normally we just open the internet explorer browser.
Problem with opening the explorer would be first finding where its installed, c:\windows or d:\cwindows
also depends on the operating system  95/98 you have c:\windows for
windows xp/2000 you have c:\winnt.

Hang around maybe somebody else knows how to do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakekula
ID: 12256609
thats ok, thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12256635
www.impulsedigital.com

there is a filebrowser sample file
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 12257215
Use this software to add those functionalities to your projector: http://www.multidmedia.com/software/flashstudio/
Look at this sample: http://www.multidmedia.com/software/flashstudio/downloads/fsp_ftp.zip

It does open a File Browser window in the projector, letting you choose files..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 12257303
You can also try http://www.yamago.net/components

Its open source now.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 500 total points
ID: 12257319
A little more information to my earlier post.

Basically there are only two ways of doing what you want to achieve.

One is the way I showed you above, Yamago's Yamzbrowser which uses Invisible Form button. If you look at the code, its nothing but a form button is placed inside a Div and is attached to the mouse cursor when u roll the mouse over the Button in Flash.

So if anywhere you click on the flash button, actually u r clicking a hidded Button overlayed on Flash. Which opens the File Browse Window.

Second method is Impulse Digital, as someone already mentioned earlier, IMpulse digital uses Frames. There is a hidden frame which contains javascript and form which accept values and pass values to and from flash. But there are some compatibility issues with it. It wont work with Firefox, Netscape etc.
0