Solved

Need to access file from othe machine in n/w

Posted on 2004-10-07
13
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi
I need to access the files present at different machines.All the machines(nearly 150) are in LAN. How to connect to these machines?
I know Machine names + username/password.

Only using java program is it possible? How?

If it is not possible standalone java program How shall I do using client server programing? I know socket Java programing.

Please guide me to approach the solution.

Appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mail2yogi1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RuadRauFlessa
ID: 12256153
Hmmmm networking....

Well to tell you the truth if you only want to save the files from all of the pc's and pop them to a standard location for a backup or batch processing or something like that I would advise you to invest in a decent FTP library that would help you to do so efficiently. Then you can use any FTP server on the server side where you want the files to end up and then just simply send the files through. Simple as that but easier said than done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mail2yogi1
ID: 12256244
I need to delete all temporary files got created while using Internet in all machine. daily 3 times from single server.
So please guide me on this view.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RuadRauFlessa
ID: 12256275
You want to delete temporary files created on pc's while using the internet but then why do you need a network architecture in the app since all you need do is have a daemon running that will detect these files and wipe them at the appropriate times?

One single application that act's on it's own behalf and doesn't know about the others would suffice. You only need to search for the files three times a day and delete them.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Giant2 earned 25 total points
ID: 12256375
I suggest you to schedule a job on each machine (use the machine scheduler, it's really more simple).
For example antivirus (CE) follow this method when they check a machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mail2yogi1
ID: 12256895
Thanks for all your comments.
But Currently we are using 150 Machines which may go upto 1000.
So it will difficult to use schduler at that time. So our requirement is
To delete files from one machine using java program(standalone or client server).
So please help me. How we can access files on other machines using java program when system name and username/password is known.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RuadRauFlessa
RuadRauFlessa earned 25 total points
ID: 12256975
Your Security manager won't allow you to make that kinda stuff open on a network since it creates loopholes within network security. So go with a single app that you distribute throughout your system that will handle your maintanance tasks. Otherwise go take a look at Novell Zenworks it is really worth the while when you have quite a number of desktops that you have to maintain. There is also a version for servers.

http://www.novell.com/products/zenworks/index.html?sourceidint=productscatmenu_zenworks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12257022
If the file you want to delete are accessible from your net (shared), you could run a script to delete them when you want.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:informvinay
ID: 12257474
Hi  mail2yogi1,

I believe you can use FTP API to delete files also. It just matter to calling delete method.

Standard FTP commands includes commands for deleting remote files as well

                        1)delete

                         2) mdelete for deleting multiple files.

So any FTP API would also have corresponding delete methods. Its just a matter of looping through machine names and deleting the files.

What do  u say?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RuadRauFlessa
ID: 12257679
Yeah FTP would be great but a PC doesn't set up with a standard FTP service and that gain lends itself to security issues
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12482633
I think a delete or split.
0