Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What router to purchase?

Posted on 2004-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello there,

I'm having problems with my existing D-Link router (DI-604) and would like to replace it with a more robust router / firewall solution.

I'm a price sensitive consumer, as most folks are, and I'd like to stay under... oh, let's say under $100-150 for this particular piece of equipment.  No wireless needed, and would probably prefer not to have it.

What would you recommend for a strong consumer-level solution to replace this router with that falls within this budget?  If the budget was expanded, is there an additional piece of hardware that could/should be purchased (standalone firewall?)?

Thanks for your thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:The_JFG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 132 total points
ID: 12256325
D-Link is fine for your budget.
For US$150+ you can buy an power-efficient computer specially fitted to fo firewall job, like having Four network ports and VIA C3 or NS GEODE processor to run linux or BSD, to achieve greater flexibility for future.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
netspec01 earned 136 total points
ID: 12257812
For consumer products I would recommend Linksys.  They are now owned by Cisco are backed by a big company woth lots of expertise.  You can always buy a wireless router and shut off the wireless also.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 132 total points
ID: 12258244
Agree with netspec01. Have had several issues with several different D-links, but never had a single problem with any Linksys.
If you can expand your budget enough, my vote goes to Cisco PIX501, or the Linksys RV042/RV082. If you're ever out of the office, you can VPN back in, or setup LAN-LAN VPN tunnels to other sites..
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13688760
Do you need more information?
Have you resolved this problem?
Can you close this question?
Thanks!
0