Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

make issues

Posted on 2004-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi All,

I am trying to install aspell-0.60.1-20040927 on HP-UX 11.0

The GCC complier i have is 3.2.3

When i execute make the error i get is

modules/speller/default/language.cpp: In function `acommon::PosibErrBase
   aspeller::invalid_word_e(const aspeller::Language&, const
   acommon::ParmString&, const char*, char)':
modules/speller/default/language.cpp:442: invalid conversion from `const char*'
   to `char*'
make[1]: *** [modules/speller/default/language.lo] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/kbase1/kbase/CCSearchFiles/aspell-0.60.1-20040927'
make: *** [all-recursive] Error 1


Any ideas as to what i am missing here.

Regards,
Lakshmi
0
Comment
Question by:lakshminair
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12312191
>  invalid conversion from `const char*'   to `char*'

says it all. Doesn't it?
You either need to fix the code, or tell your compiler to treat this error as warning or ignore it.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 12318473
It is absolutely required on any HP-UX that ./configure and make is done by unprivileged user, otherwise it fails.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12331582
gheist, why is there such a estriction on HP-UX? where is it?

sorry for being off-topic
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12332896
This is really strange that system calls work differently for restricted and unrestricted users on these systems. Once you ./configure as root there is no guarantee that for example gnu screen will work for normal user. (Last seen somewhere three years ago...)
0