[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Update status bar of MDI parent from child forms in windows application

Posted on 2004-10-07
13
Medium Priority
?
1,391 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
I need to know the best way of coding that will write to status bar panels of mdi parent from child forms.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Coolcld
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 12256462
In your MDI parent class u can have a static method, that updates the Status bar text. Then u can call this static method from the Child forms
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolcld
ID: 12256515
Hi,
Thanks for the comment. Do I need to share the status bar control also? Because I am not able to access 'Friend' type control inside shared method.

Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12256516
To obtain the Mdi Parent of the a child form, try the following:

'this is in the child form
Me.MdiParent.StatusBar1.Text = "I'm a child"

That will do it for you. Cheers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Coolcld
ID: 12256578
Hi 123654789987,
How to code a static method in windows application? I used shared in place of static. Is it correct?

Method:
Public Shared Sub WriteStatus(ByVal strMessage As String)
            stsMain.Panels(0).Text = strMessage
End Sub

Staus bar Control:
Shared WithEvents stsMain As System.Windows.Forms.StatusBar

This works. But need to know whether it is the best way of doing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12256655
Can't you just perform this command:

Me.MdiParent.StatusBar1.Panels(0).Text = strMessage

You wouldn't need to write your own function since you can access the parent's status bar using properties.




0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolcld
ID: 12257012
Hi  J_Mak,
Iam not able to access statusbar of mdiparent from child.
 i.e.Me.MdiParent.stsMain is not accepted. Did you tried this and worked for you? Please let me know.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12257184
StatusBar1 seems to be public in J_Mak  post
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12257188
and you need to cast it to the name of your MDI parent
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12257193
something like this in C#
((MyParentForm)this.MdiParent).stsMain
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
J_Mak earned 300 total points
ID: 12258346
Oh ok.... i only had a guess at it... I have just realised that it may not work. I think you should have a property in your Parent class like so:

   Shared WithEvents stsMain As System.Windows.Forms.StatusBar

   Friend ReadOnly Property GetStatusBar() As StatusBar
        Get
            GetStatusBar= stsMain
        End Get
    End Property

In your child form you can do this to access the parent's status bar:

Me.MdiParent.GetStatusBar.Panels(0).Text = strMessage

Hope that works now.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wguerram
wguerram earned 75 total points
ID: 12268263
You have to change the Modifiers property of the status bar to public in order to have access.

this property can be changed at design time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolcld
ID: 12274362
Hi,
I made the status bar as 'public' and added the below code

Me.MdiParent.GetStatusBar.Panels(0).Text = strMessage

It works fine. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:J_Mak
ID: 12274407
no worries, glad i could help.
0