Solved

FREEWARE multiple ADSL lines, load balancing, auto switching, bonding.

Posted on 2004-10-07
7
4,708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I need a free window's proxy that's free, stable, load balancing, auto switching, (is bonding possible with ADSL when you use different isps??) that will do basically what the firebrick does.  www.firebrick.co.uk <- maybe time to plug aaisp.net, thanks for the £1000+ quote!
0
Comment
Question by:jondanger
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12256673
For £50 you can get a PII that will run linux (which does everything you want for free).

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:jondanger
ID: 12256698
can you reccomend a book or link with tutorials?

I've never ever ever touched linux and feel daunted at the thought of implementing it in a business environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ferrosti
ID: 12257585
ROTFL
Documentation of Linux is way better then it is for Windows systems. Also there exist plenty of Linux newsgroups which range from beginners to programmers.
(I use both at work and I am more familiar with windows, but I feel more comfortable with Linux)
A good Linux distribution would be SuSE to start with, since it´s handbooks are very good.

Load balancing through different providers depends on what you are trying to do. If you are going to host servers it is very hard to do. Most problems will occur with DNS update.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:littlebuddah
ID: 12257863
Try http://www.freesco.org/ it is basically a cut down version of linux that is relativly easy to configure will run from a diskless client (floppy) and is WAY less complex than a full Linux install.  There are other similar modified linux systems but this is on of the better one's.

Take a look, it really isn't that complex and you could test it's suitability for your business in an afternoon wilth no negative effects.

LB
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
syn_ack_fin earned 500 total points
ID: 12259521
To answer the question: "is bonding possible with ADSL when you use different isps??"
No.

Older info on Linux ISP load-balancing, but may be helpful:
http://www.samag.com/documents/s=1824/sam0201h/0201h.htm

Not free but low cost appliances that can have multimple ISP's:
http://www.watchguard.com/products/dualisp.asp
http://nct.symantecstore.com/0001/appliance_sfvpn200.html

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12265361
> To answer the question: "is bonding possible with ADSL when you use different isps??"
>No.


This is true, but it is also true for any connection type - there is nothing special about a line being ADSL as opposed to T1, etc when it comes to load-balancing considerations between disparate providers - the truth of the matter is that it is certainly possible to do load-balancing of DSL lines across different providers as far as it is possible to do load-balancing with other types of circuits - it's just that most DSL providers are too clueless or they simply don't offer that level of support.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Expert Comment

by:geseekoo
ID: 22791733
load balancing can be done very cheaply with the draytek 2820  

http://www.draytek.com/
0