Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can I use my old Parallel ATA HDD on a new MoBo with an SATA drive controller?

Posted on 2004-10-08
10
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm thinking of upgrading my motherboard and processor, but I'm unsure about the new SATA IDE controllers.
I have several hard drives of the old ATA type.  If I buy a motherboard that has an SATA IDE controller, will I be able to use theATA hard drives I currently own?  The MoBo I speak of would be something similar to the Asus A7N8X-X.  This board has 1 SATA IDE controller and 1 ATA IDE controller (for the CD drives).
If the answer is NO, where can I get a new 32bit AMD Athlon XP compatible MoBo with 2 ATA IDE controllers because I don't want to buy new hard drives.

thanks everyone!

0
Comment
Question by:Hessianator
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12257468
you can use them without a problem, you can even buy a PCI disk controller if you want to connect more drives
Look here :
http://www.shopgenie.co.uk/listing/gen_423177/J000016703.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 300 total points
ID: 12257914
Yes, they make PATA to SATA converters so you can run your Parralle ATA hard drive on a SATA connection. I was using this before I had boughyt SATA drives. Works great.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=22-999-111&depa=1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12259145
Hi Hessianator,
i don't know what you wanna have:
Sockel 754 MoBos:
Epox EP-8KDA3+
Albatron K8X800
MSI K8T Neo-FIS2R
Epox 8KDA3+
Shuttle AN50R
-----------------------
Socket A:
Soyo KT600 Dragon Ultra Platinum
MSI KT6 Delta-FIS2R
Epox EP-8KRA2+
Asus A7V266-E==>Ultra-DMA 33/66/100;Optional Promise RAID controller
MSI K7 Master-S==>On-Board SCSI;On-Board IDE#
All of theese can handle with parallel ATA and with theese exceptions with serial ATA too...
Nice shopping!
cu

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12259247
Please excuse,the mainboards above are for sure Athlon sempron,and didn't check all of them but theese which i picked up were also athlon xp friendly-to be correct.Check the tech-specs of the boards at your own once again :P
here an usefull link:
http://www2.amd.com/us-en/Processors/TechnicalResources/1,,30_182_869_4348%5e7923,00.html?1091063312
cu
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 12259380
Must apologize for the latest posting!!!
Sorry folk,didn't notice that amd page moderators have made this silly link security.SORRY ONCE AGAIN :
just try the different lovely vendors for you, athlon xp model and forfactor and you wan't get bad choice!
Till later
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hessianator
ID: 12260833
thanks CraziJoe, that's what I was looking for.  I can't plug my ATA drive directly into the SATA controller, but I can connect the two using the adapter.

Would I experience any adverse performance using the adapter?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12261223
No, You shouldn't see any degrading performance. It will just operate at the speed of the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hessianator
ID: 12261354
that sounds good Crazijoe, thanks for the answers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12261383
Glad to help :)
0