[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

oracle number or rows returned

Posted on 2004-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
does anyone know how to get the number of records returned from a select query the usual things like ocirowcount only tell you the number of affected rows in an update query etc not in a select query

0
Comment
Question by:andrew67
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 500 total points
ID: 12256906
You will only get the number after you fetched all neccesary records (but then you could count the rows also :-( )
I don't know of any method that can do this efficient without running the query twice.

$rows =  Select count(*) from (<your SQL-Statement>) (so it is emulated in pear DB)

See:
http://de2.php.net/ocirowcount
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12256933
this?

$rows = ora_numrows (resource cursor)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12256943
$rows = ora_numrows ($put_your_resource_cursor_here);
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 12257069
@minichicken
The ora_numrows will only tell you how many rows you have fetched already. You will only get the correct result after you fetched all records. If you fetched 5 record ora_numrows will return 5, after you fetch another 5 rows it will return 10, ...

the Oracle 7 - functions should no longer be used as they are not realy supported and as andrew67 stated hi is aready using the oci8 interface (ocirowcount)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12257091
hmm... alright, thanks for the info :)
0