Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Replace Function

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How to use replace function in java script and on what situation should we use it
    thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sanilkrishna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alfanhendro
ID: 12256889
replace is used to replace some part of a string with another substring.
example code:


var strText = new String() ;
// Prepare a string of chars.
strText = 'This is XYZ a text. ';
// Write it into our document.
document.write ( strText ) ;
// Replace the XYZ with nothing.
var newstr = strText.replace('XYZ', '') ;
// Write it into our document.
document.write ( newstr ) ;


will display :

This is XYZ a text. This is  a text.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pratap_r earned 200 total points
ID: 12257103
There is another use! you could use RegEx for searching and replacing. Heres an eg..

a="this is a test message. this is a tset message";
a=a.replace(/t[es]{2}t/gi,"cool");
alert(a);

note that there is a spelling mistake in one of the 'test' words, but the regex replaces both instances correctly!

heres another...
function trim(str){return str.replace(/^\s+/,'').replace(/\s+$/,'');}

Enjoy!
Pratap
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanilkrishna
ID: 12273766
Hello pratap,

I find this solution more appropriate as my scenario invites to change the dvision tag as given below

paneBeneficiary=beneficiaryDiv.innerHTML;
 where beneficiaryDiv is the division tag as given below
<div id="beneficiaryDiv" style="display:none">
 var temp = paneBeneficiary.replace(/transactionDetails\[\d+\]/g, "transactionDetails["+transCtr++ +"]");

Question
-----------
  the point which is confounding is what does the delimiters play a role here in the Regex function?
 could you please enlighten what is the exact format of the regex function which you have given me

  thanks and regards,
   sanil
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
ID: 12274173
its the standard regex syntax, you can check http://www.regular-expressions.com for detailed explanations..
0