Solved

Free ebooks on 'C', 'Data Structure', 'Graphics in C', 'Assignments', etc.

Posted on 2004-10-08
12
21,019 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-09
Hi,

   Please provide me the ftp or web site names which offer free  ebooks 'C', 'Data Structure', 'Graphics in C', 'Assignments', 'Socket programming in C on unix/Linux', etc.

thanks & regards,
saladin
0
Comment
Question by:sallauddins
12 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:payalpr2002
payalpr2002 earned 100 total points
ID: 12257286
Folowing are the sites which i found good & informative to learn C & data structures -

http://www.cs.cf.ac.uk/Dave/C/CE.html is a good site to learn basics as well as advanced topics such as socket programming etc in C. It also have topics on using c  on Unix system.

The following site is good for learning data structure basics :
http://ciips.ee.uwa.edu.au/~morris/Year2/PLDS210/ds_ToC.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aravindtj
aravindtj earned 300 total points
ID: 12260606
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:babuno5
ID: 12260769
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 12264957
For Socket Programming,Beej's tutorial is the best,simple and precise:
http://www.ecst.csuchico.edu/~beej/guide/net/

For Data stuctures and Algorithms,see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C/Q_21039452.html

For beginner code samples,see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C/Q_21027506.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 12264990
Graphic libraries are generally Compiler dependent so if you tell us which compiler you're working on,we can help you better.

Some more links:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C/Q_10584904.html

For code samples:
www.vyomworld.com
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Mamata_gd earned 100 total points
ID: 12268074
www.funducode.com is good site for one who already know C.
www.vijaymukhi.com is for ametures.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=C+tutorials+free

www.cprogramming.com is very good discussing forum. Even if you read and try answer couple of questions per day then you will be master in 3 months. This is good way of learning as you know practical difficulities and many of poster, put their questions from their ongoing projects. I believe it is very practical way of learning C.

Read the question from post carefuly, read the book and answer question. And compare your answer with someboy else or with correct one.

Once you feel that you know all C concept faily well then take one program write down on paper. Compile and execute it, it should one in first shot. If you do this contineously for 10 program, then you tell yourself "I AM MASTER OF C"

Happy C programming...

Hope this helps.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sallauddins
ID: 12274023
hi all,

   u guys are really fast, by the way ankuratvb I am using borlad compilder ver 3.2 for graphics & c programming. well can I have as some site of  assigments also, as per the earlier request. thanks a lot.

regards
saladin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 12274706
For Borland's Compilers(TurboC etc.),you can use graphics.h.

Here's a brief tutorial on using graphics.h

http://www.free2code.net/plugins/articles/read.php?id=226

You can also check out the help for functions in graphics.h to see what all functions are available.

As for the assignments,dont you think you should do them yourself? :~)

Even then,if you have some specific problems while solving them,you can always post here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sallauddins
ID: 12274737
Hi ankuratvb ,

   Plese do'nt get me wrong for assignments. I meant the site containing assignment question for solving, so that I can solve them myself. Any confusion in my post I deeply regret.

regards,
saladin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 12274807
Refer to the exercizes in Kernighan & Ritchie's The C Programming Language,the ultimate reference book for C

The following site has the questions(with solutions,but dont see them until you've solved them yourself):

http://users.powernet.co.uk/eton/kandr2/

For more exercizes:Google : c programming exercizes.You'll find plenty of helpful links.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 12274819
Also,the site mentioned by payalpr2002 has some exercizes at the end of each chapter:

http://www.cs.cf.ac.uk/Dave/C/CE.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 12274895
None of my Links helped?
0