Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hijackthis labels cli.exe (associated with ATI catalyst control panel) as nasty / WHY?

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
11,670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04

No further message
0
Comment
Question by:euri_euri
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12258041

Bug?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 750 total points
ID: 12267582
Hi euri_euri,

If you're absolutely positive that the file is clean, you can help make HJT better by reporting the bug to its creator. Hit the Info button and you'll see his email address displayed in the text window, right under the version number.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:loral
ID: 12524436
Comment:  HiJack This is a nice program for inexperienced users to give information to techs and professionals, but it is sure screwing up search results with everyone posting their log files in public forums....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:isepiq
ID: 14967304
YES!!!  Something definitely needs to be done about this.  HiJack this logs being posted is a real pain when doing searches.  People need to 'Attach' or otherwise 'Send' these logs so they do not mess with searches, ugh!!!!

IMHO
isepiq
0