?
Solved

USB Hard Drive not showing information...

Posted on 2004-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi there,
          I did something really stupid and was wondering if anyone had some tools or ideas they could throw my way. I had a USB Hard drive plugged into the computer while reinstalling Windows XP. When the disk drive come up asking for which drives you would like to partition, I accidently selected the USB Hard Drive. It said that it did not have permission to access the disk. When I restarted, and reinstalled Windows on the correct hard drive, the USB Drive could not be accessed. It said that it had no partition information. It needed me to format the drive before accessing it. Is there anything I can use to get the information back off the disk. I know the information is on there as it didn't have time to format the USB hard drive. Your help is very much appreciated.

Thanks again.
0
Comment
Question by:Ian_Beby
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 750 total points
ID: 12257343
Intresting;
Presuming you:
1. Updated USB Drivers.
2. Did not encrypted the drives material.
3. Did not protect the drive using any password or anything simillar.

You may use the following tools to help you recover partition tables and vital data:
1. A costly and powerful software:
http://www.active-undelete.com/?OVRAW=Recover%20Hard%20Disk&OVKEY=recover%20hard%20disk&OVMTC=standard

2. A freeware:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html

For partition recovery use the following:
http://www.partition-recovery.com/

Hope that helped;

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:edkim80
edkim80 earned 750 total points
ID: 12263401
Sounds like you may have corrupted your partition table.  I have used this utility in the past; however, I haven't experimented with it extensively.

http://www.cgsecurity.org/
-->testDisk

it has good documentation, and a few examples.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian_Beby
ID: 12367223
It was a USB external hard drive and I tried using some of the tools however not much luck. It said it would take approx 5 days to complete - I didn't have that sort of time.
Thanks for your help at such short notice guys, I will split the points for your efforts.

These tools are very handy to have and might work for other people.
0