Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

max(field1,field2) from a table

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

   I need to retrieve the maximum value of three fields from an Access table from a row. How do I write my query in my ASP  page. I tried retriving valu like

select max(price1,price2,prie3) from table1

which throws error as invalid argument passed. Please help me

Rags
0
Comment
Question by:rgvn
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12257117
I think you would do it like this:

SELECT Max(price1) AS Max1, Max(price2) AS Max2 , Max(price3) AS Max3 FROM table1
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 12257160
Hello rgvn,

Idon't know whether you can use iif in ASP but in a standard Jet query you would be able to do:

select iif(price1>=price2 and price1>=price3, price1, iif(price2>=price1 and price2>=price3, price2,price3)) from....


Pete
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 150 total points
ID: 12257213
Sorry, I though you were trying to get the max of each field. If you want the max between the three then Pete's solution is the right way to go.

Sam
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12257373
Shouldn't the answer have been credited to Pete?
0