Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multithreading in c/c++ for windows

Posted on 2004-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm trying to write sample programs with multithread concept for windows in c/c++. Please help from where do I start? I've been going through different material and using VC++ for compiling programs.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Ravikumarv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12262155
Have a look at the MSDN section at Microsoft (msdn.microsoft.com).

For anymore help, or future C/C++ question, I recommend asking them here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/

Best of luck,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
henrikatwork earned 150 total points
ID: 12285001
For me, the easiest way was looking at simple programs using multithreading. I found quite a lot of nice snippets and small programs on codeproject's C++ section:
http://www.codeproject.com/cpp/

best regards,

henrik
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 12491085
Split points?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12494361
Agreed.  ":0)
0