Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Security in Windows 98 envoirment

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
My network consists of 10 computers. I have installed windows 2000 server and all the clients have windows98 installed. I have created a workgroup and that users can share the data as well as devices like Printers etc.
In windows 2000 professional the NTFS technology restricts the unauthorized users to access the share resources  and the administrator can permit the specific users to access the resources.
I just want to know that what are the least permissions and security levels in windows 98 envoirment

Looking For Reply!
Qaiser Butt
0
Comment
Question by:kaliabutt
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 750 total points
ID: 12257675

There is no Security in a Windows 98 Environment.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12258943
Since you have windows 2000 server then I would make sure all shares were located on the server so that you can set and control the security to the shares.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 12264707
Hi kaliabutt,
Chris-Dent is right, but you can at least improve your security level (a bit). luv2smile suggestion is a good practice to secure critical files and folders.

You should consider using a "domain" model as oppose to using a "workgroup" model.

Understanding When to Configure a Domain and Workgroup
---------------------------------------------------------------------
It is important to understand the difference between a domain and a workgroup environment. The main difference been a domain and a workgroup is that workgroup environments use decentralized administration. This means that every computer must be administrated independently of the others. Domains use centralized administration, in which administrators can create one domain account and assign permissions to all resources within the domain to that one central user or group of users. Centralized administration requires less administration time and provides a more secure environment. In general, workgroup configurations are used in very small environments which do not have security concerns.

Read the article, to have a clearer picture of what I'm talking about.
Workgroup or Domain?
--------------------------
http://windows.about.com/library/weekly/aa061399.htm

This should give you some pointers to at least improve administration...;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaliabutt
ID: 12264962
Domain provides a centralized users accounts facility that server authenticate the users as domain controler.But in a workgroup envoirment is there any possibility that users login in the workgroup could authenticate by server.

Qaiser butt
0