Solved

.net Date Class creates wrong dates?????

Posted on 2004-10-08
7
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,

Anybody knows why when i create a date using "new Date(2004, 10, 1)" it returns "01-01-0001"
i've tried with another dates and the same result.


Thx in advance,

Hugo
0
Comment
Question by:lima_hugo
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
ID: 12257403
are you sure?

this is the code in VB.Net

        Dim d As new Date(2004, 10, 1)
        MsgBox(d.ToString())

it shows -> 10/1/2004 12:00:00 AM

and for C#.net

      DateTime d=new DateTime(2004,10,1);
      MessageBox.Show(d.ToString());

yeilds the same result

can you post your code? may be theres some problem somewhere else

Enjoy!
Pratap
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12257423
There is surely something else. I just tested it ok with this:

Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
    Dim dt As Date = New Date(2004, 10, 1)
    MessageBox.Show(dt)
End Sub

Can you show your own code?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12257429
pratap_r, your comment was not there before I started testing it!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
ID: 12257447
no problem emoreau :) well atleast we are in sync :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lima_hugo
ID: 12257514
Sorry, i forgot to mencion that i executed that code in the debug imediate window in a asp.net application, in there the comand "?new date(2004,1,1).ToString" returns "01-01-0001"
but i didn't tested it in runtime.

Now i've tried your code and it works, but in the imediate window doesn't, maybe because it can't allocate new objects??
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yellowjetski earned 125 total points
ID: 12258587
The immediate widnow is used when debugging an application for evaluating expressions, print variable values, or execute statements. It can also be used to change the value of a variable during debug or even to execute a function or statement.

It CANNOT make new variables. That's why the default date is showing when to try to get the output (01-01-0001)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pratap_r
ID: 12258683
it actually sets the object to nothing if you try it. for example if you have a variable declared as date, using immediate window to set it to a new object actually sets the variable to nothing, there by defaulting to the value #1/1/0001#

the scope again is the current executing code
0