[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

String manipulation using Korn Shell Scripts in Unix

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a string "uid=1003(user1) gid=101(groupxyz)" which is result of the execution of the shell command "id" in Unix.
Now I need to parse this above string and get the username i.e. "user1" in the above example.
Can anyone give me any clue in this and yes I can't use the obvious $LOGNAME in this case, I will have to get the current username using "id".
0
Comment
Question by:ch_kaushik
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ravs120499
ID: 12259173
echo $string | cut -f2 -d'=' | cut -f1 -d'('

will do the job if the string will always be in exactly the same format, i.e. the uid starts immediately after the '=' and the parentheses starts immediately after the uid.

If you want more sophistication, you can also try sed or awk.

Regards
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 150 total points
ID: 12267196
echo $string | cut -f2 -d'(' | cut -f1 -d')'
0