Solved

REMOTE ACCESS SOFTWARE

Posted on 2004-10-08
14
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have around 300 pc's at various sites (10-15) at each for example.

Few are running www.gotomypc.com but I would like to have them all so that I could remote into them at any time.

Few have static IP and most are behind various firewalls,routers. I have access to them all to modify the routers but without static Im at a loss.

Basically im looking for a very low cost solution like gotomypc only much cheaper???   vnc?

thanks

andy
0
Comment
Question by:novender
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
littlebuddah earned 250 total points
ID: 12257662
This an often revisited question on this forum and you could save yourself some points by searching the archives; however the concensus (and my personal opinion) is pre XP clients use TightVNC ( www.tightvnc.com ) based on the original VNC but slightly more secure and the compression is presented more simply, it will not give you access via www but via a V small client app that is part of a standard install (vncviewer), it also has the advantage of being free and relativley well supported.  If you have XP clients in the main use Remote Desktop Client, http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx, (an inbuilt function of XP) which is free and superior to VNC etc.  RDC will can also be used to admin 2000/2003 server running TS in admin/app mode.

Do search the archives though!

LB
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:littlebuddah
ID: 12257794
Quick addition to the above:

With regardes to access via routers and firewalls are we talking multiple domains? NT or AD? Are the domins trusting or in the same forest?  If all the systems are in the same domain or trust one another or have a common DNS structure you should be able to access all systems via the hostname (WINS) or DNS.  If this dosen't work then I might need a little more info on your WAN environment.

PS. Do you require access only via LAN/WAN or external?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:littlebuddah
ID: 12257810
First comment sounds like a rebuke, it's not, really was just trying to save you points!
Friday afternoon, much to do ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 12257883
mostly xp, some domain some workgroup

just need to access individual machines from remote locations.

if i use windows remote desktp would i not need to install something on each machine?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12258033
Yep... www.tightvnc.com for the actual software
and www.dyndns.org for if you want to use this with Dynamic IPs.
DynDNS will allow you to configure the PC to automatically update DynDNS hostname/ipaddress every time the IP changes.

Then you can use VNC to just connect to  yourpcname.dyndns.org without having to worry about what the IP is.

Hope this helps
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 12258067
does help but i used dyndns.org once and wanted to cry, couldnt get my head round it

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mlk65
ID: 12258175
"if i use windows remote desktp would i not need to install something on each machine?"


You need configure the remote desktop on xp-s.

(Controll panel\ System\ Enable remote connections - if i remember right - and U can connect only with local admin accounts
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 12258239
what if they are sitting behind a firewall??
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:syn_ack_fin
syn_ack_fin earned 250 total points
ID: 12259213
Just to add to the above, from a security standpoint, the last thing you want to do is open up your firewall to all your systems for direct remote control from the Internet. Not only is it unlikely that you will have enough public addresses to map to internal systems, but it is bad security practice to have only RDP with a username/password protecting network resources. Think about the passwords some of your users use.

Regardless of what remote solution you decide on: VNC, RDP, etc., I would recommend a VPN to each of the sites. It allows you access to all systems and their remote desktop capability without adding rules puching through your firewall. You also gain the ability to access routers and other network systems remotely and directly.

From the VPN you can use any remote desktop control software you want very easily.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12260524
Good Point syn_ack_fin....
but anyways...In terms of your firewall question:
If you can have port 3389 to be redirected to the PC behind the firewall that would allow RDP.

What problems did you experience with DynDNS? maybe i can help with that.

Otherwise... look at another provider of DynDNS like www.easydns.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:novender
ID: 12272934
thanks guys, will have a look and get back to u
0