[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 9.1 Restore Exchange Mailbox

Posted on 2004-10-08
11
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Im trying to restore a single mailbox to an exchange 5.5 server using Backup exec 9.1. The system can "read" these mailbox's without problem but when I attempt to restore I get a access denied error

Final error: 0xa0008488 - Access is denied.

Final error category: Security Errors

I recreated the mailbox with the same alias, and have the ExchSvc user as the owner, ive also opened the mailbox in outlook and added the user with owner permissions and as a admin on the server. But none of this works.

This is pretty urgent and im available for replies for the rest of the day, if anyone can help i would be VERY gratefull.

Many Thanks

Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:woolnoir
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 12259757
Did that, didnt seem to turn up anything ive not already tried.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1000 total points
ID: 12260862
The Exchange 5.5 is installed on Windows 2000?

I would verify that the BackupExec user is registered as a System account. Verify all the permissions of the System Acoount are well configured:

Links:
Here is a link for that issue discussed via Veritas:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/266178.htm

Here is a link for a veriaty of problems:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/256057.htm

Good luck

Cyber
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fadiramada
ID: 12282102
Cyber-Dude is right, this sounds like an insufficient rights issue to me, make sure the user that this is running under has the rights necessary, if this is running under the administrator account, you can still check your rights, I know it sounds funny but that's how it is.

Thanks,

Fadi Ramada.
Net+, Security+
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 12299259
The credentials are set to use the "veritas2" account, which has sufficient rights to backup all mailboxes, where do i check that it has sufficient rights to create a box ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fadiramada
fadiramada earned 1000 total points
ID: 12325859
Go to start --> all programs --> administrative tools ---> active directory users and computers --> then find the "veritas2 " account and right click on it and select properties, it's under one of those tabs there, I forget which one because I'm telling you off the top of my head, but look through the tabs, you'll find it!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fadiramada
ID: 12325861
Oh, by the way, in the comment right above this one, I'm assuming that you are on the server and
logged in to the administrator account.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fadiramada
ID: 12574453
I believe the point should be split between cyber-dude and I
0