?
Solved

Optimizing ranking for a hosting web site

Posted on 2004-10-08
9
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have tried WebPostion and WebCEO to optimize ranking for a hosting web site, rejister.com. but I did not be successfull.

Can someone help me to solve this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael_O
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:minichicken
minichicken earned 780 total points
ID: 12258555
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12258776
May I have a look at the site that you are optimizing....?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael_O
ID: 12258822
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 600 total points
ID: 12259458
Unfortunately, products like WebPosition will generally do more harm than good and Google recommends against using them (mentioning WebPosition specifically).  There are no shortcuts.  According to your website, you're "serving over 10,000 websites" - this may be presumptuous, but it implies that you have the means (ie. cashflow) to take the preferred SEO route, that is to hire a good SEO company (be careful, there are more bad ones than good ones) to help you.

If that's not what you want to do, here are a couple of good places to start are the SEO tutorial at http://www.seo-guy.com/tutorial.html, http://earthskater.com/library/seo.asp for a basic one-page overview of some of the elements related to the design aspect, and www.highrankings.com.  Having looked at your site, I would say you need to focus on getting some good quality incoming links.  Switching from tables to CSS would improve your content-to-code ratio and allow you to provide mroe good keyword-rich content.  (for css info, see http://www.w3schools.com/css/default.asp).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:minichicken
minichicken earned 780 total points
ID: 12259615
Few extra points-

- Learn about the search engine’s ranking system, get to know what they looking for and use to rank.
- Adjust web page design where necessary, to make it more search engine friendly
- Review your competitors and see how they optimize.
- Conduct search query on top ranked site, learn by examples
- View their source code to see how they describe the site
- Analyse other page content and layout of page and site
- Analyze point of entry, what terms are searched to reach your site, and the referrers of your site
- Use site stats (e.g. AwStats) to see which robot crawls the site the most
- Include a search feature on the site to keep record of what keywords and phrases the users search for.
- Increase the number of links into the site, some search engines use this as their weighting of your site. The more links the better, because  it        means it more popular and more relevant and hence higher ranking.

Hope this is usefule to you :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12259631
Oh and by the way, Nice Site!!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:duz
duz earned 60 total points
ID: 12262103
Michael_O -

>Can someone help me to solve this problem ?

http://www.seopros.org/

- duz
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:frugle
frugle earned 60 total points
ID: 12392151
why not try a bit of marketing within your current customer base - reccommend a friend and get a free month's hosting for each annual signup ? You could even make a competition out of it and give away something to the top 3 referrers.

10,000 satisfied customers will give better reccomendations and testimonials than any search engine would ever do.

Mike
0