Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADO.NET DataColumn enumeration

Posted on 2004-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Dear all,

Let us assume that one of my MySQL tables has an enum column, defined as follows:


status ENUM( 'open', 'accepted', 'rejected' ) NOT NULL


I would like to define a DataColumn in my DataTable that matches this type. Unfortunately, a DataColumn cannot be of type ‘enumeration’. How am I going about this? How can I match this MySQL data type?

Many thanks in advance.

Best wishes,

Christian
0
Comment
Question by:csetzkorn
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12259831
VarChar (8)?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:csetzkorn
ID: 12260089
VarChar(8)

Sure, but I would like to make it more strongly typed, to enforce that the value can only be 'open', 'accepted', 'rejected'.

BTW could someone recomend a good book, tutorial etc. on ADO.NET? I am a bit confused that I have to replicate the whole structure of the database structure in the DataSet object in order to update etc. I know that this has advantages, because the DataSet object can exist independently from the database.

Christian
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 252 total points
ID: 12260129
You will not be able to do this with a typed DataColumn.  Your code will have to handle that validation.

Essential ADO.NET
http://search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbnInquiry.asp?userid=YG5kAlBAaK&isbn=0201758660&itm=4

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Farshid-Zaker
Farshid-Zaker earned 248 total points
ID: 12261313
the better way is adding a column dynamically to your dataset of type int or byte. Have a mapping between your enumeration values and numbers 1, 2 and 3. Then add a constraint on that column, indicating it's range should be between 1 and 3.

Farshid.
0