Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mozilla problem on Sun Solaris

Posted on 2004-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have installed Mozilla 1.4 on Sun solaris 8.0. When I am trying to launch Mozialla , I am getting an error like as follows:
ld.so.1:/usr/sfw/bin/./../../sfw/lib/mozilla/mozilla-bin: fatal: relocation error: file/usr/local/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0: symbol bind-textdomain-codeset referenced symbol not found.

I have set my LD_LIBRARY_PATH also

MY LD_LIBRARY_PATH is like this:
LD_LIBRARY_PATH /usr/sfw/lib:/usr/lib:.:/usr/lib/gtk-2.0/2.0.100/immodules:/usr/lib/gtk-2.0/2.0.100/loaders

If anybody can help me to fix this prob. Its very urgent. Tks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:JNagarajan
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt_Avery earned 1000 total points
ID: 12258221
Stuff in /usr/sfw usually comes from the Bonus Software disk that ships with Solaris.

Stuff in /usr/local is most likely things that you have compiled yourself, or got from a third party such as www.sunfreeware.com

It looks as if your version of Mozilla (in /usr/sfw) doesn't exactly match the GTK libraries (in /usr/local) (GTK libraries provide the graphical toolkit that Mozilla uses to display itself). You can probably resolve this by installing the version of the GTK libraries that come on the Bonus Software disk.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 12273660
Why don't you just download mozilla + glib + gtk binary packages from:
http://sunfreeware.com/

Please read the README file before doing installation, and please remember to make:
LD_LIBRARY_PATH point to /usr/local/lib as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SumeshDaftary
ID: 12280884
It clearly explains that, you are missing /usr/lib in your path
all you need to do is

export LD_LIBRARY_PATH= $LD_LIBRARY_PATH:/usr/lib

also  check your ld.so.1 file's size , hope its not corrupted.

otherwise you need to replce the library, you can get from cd or transfer from other machine in  binary mode
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SumeshDaftary
ID: 12280906
Just ad your LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/lib:/usr/local/lib:/usr/local/ssl/lib/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12553658
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Points Split Matt_Avery {12258221} & yuzh {12273660}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0