Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to stop a particular W2003 DC from adding a machine account..

Posted on 2004-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

Have 4 Windows 2003 DC's. 3 DC's are in site A and one DC in Site B. When a workstation joins the domain I dont want it to join the domain through the DC in Site B.

The workstation is configured for both WINS (Hybrid) and DNS but joins the domain using the full namespace of the domain e.g. "test.local" instead of just the netbios "test". Therefore I think the XP box should be using DNS to join the domain.

What I want is that the DC in site B does not do the processing of the request because the the machine account will be on this machine until replication occurs. I want any of the other 3 DCs in site A to process the request.

How can I stop this particular DC in Site B from accepting and processing the request?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:58872
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chillinlong
ID: 12259915
Set up OUs for each site and move the computer account into site A OU.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chillinlong
ID: 12259936
Probably a better option to spilt into a subdomain for the smaller site therefore easier to establish which server is going to do the processing in each site by selecting operations master roles then.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 14018890
Hi 58872,

You should use the command line DSADD to add your computers.  

More info here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320187

Good Luck!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:58872
ID: 14039026
Cheers
0