Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sniffing FC-SAN traffic

Posted on 2004-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi there,

Anyone knows if there is a "packet driver" or unitity that I can use to sniff traffic in and out a HBA connected to a SAN box?

0
Comment
Question by:kwseow
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:syn_ack_fin
ID: 12259093
Nope.
First off, it's switched so the traffic is to just the system it needs to go to. I've never seen a way to change that. Second off, it would be like trying to sniff IDE or SCSI traffic.

What is the need?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12259122
technically speaking you could manage to sniff the traffic, but i doubt it'd be legible or that there's any non NSA like program for making sense of it..  i'd listen to syn/ack/fin.

btw you forgot the PSH/URG/RST in your name :p
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwseow
ID: 12259378
well... I believe you can... but the problem is do I need to reengineer it? Is there available drivers like libpcap?

I just want to analyse the traffic... just like another network..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
syn_ack_fin earned 2000 total points
ID: 12260812
OK, found two products that might do what you want:
http://www.finisar.com/about/quickfind.php
http://www.netscout.com/products/probes_storage.asp

Good Luck
0