Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hammer of Thor

Posted on 2004-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for someone to be able to tell me what the "Hammer of Thor" is.  On a Windows 2000 machine on my network when the person tries to shut down he gets a message saying the "Hammer of Thor" cannot be shut down right now.  I have searched the running programs, processes, and the hard drive and have not found any reference to this hammer, also I have done an exhausting Google search to no avail.  If someone know what this is (or was, beacuase I reimaged his machine- because I dont like having something on my network that I dont know what it does) I would be very interested in hearing it.

V/r
Keith Critchlow
www.secureathome.net
Security for your home computer...
0
Comment
Question by:CriketyCrick
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 200 total points
ID: 12258359
It is a part of windows terminal server and citrix.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/partners/terminalsvcs.asp

Here's the forum topic I found that included a post about it:

http://forums.spywareinfo.com/lofiversion/index.php/t7043.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 300 total points
ID: 12264823
Hi CriketyCrick,

Basically it's part of the Office Xp/2000 alternate use inputs so if you loaded speech or handwriting recognition options, it's there.

Thor's Hammer is made by triCerat Software and is part of the Windows Terminal Server and Citrix MetaFrame systems. It is associated with and loaded with Ctfmon.exe from Citrix Systems, Inc

Ctfmon.exe monitors the active windows and provides text input service support for speech recognition, handwriting recognition, keyboard, translation, and other alternative user input technologies.

Thor's Hammer is the code that stores all elements in a self-replicating database called desktop2001 code named "Thor?s Hammer."

For example, if a virus attempts to run an executable it will fail. In addition, programs that users download from the Internet or receive by e-mail will fail unless they have explicit permission.

So it's actually not a bad thing.

However if you want to remove it see here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q282/5/99.ASP&NoWebContent=1&NoWebContent=1&NoWebContent=1

a little more info here too:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=326526

For info on the software developer
http://www.tricerat.com/

FYI and update, please...;-)
0