Solved

abit NF7 +XP 3200 problem

Posted on 2004-10-08
10
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi everyone

Just got an ABIT NF7 and XP3200chip. When I boot, it tells me that the CPU needs changing on the BIOS which I do, and then reboot. However I get a mix of problems after that, including hanging at the startup.

When I set the CPU to user defined (underclock to about 1800) it boots ok.

Any ideas.

Many thanks

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:slaguru
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12258603
is the FSB set correctly?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12258620
Also is your CPU 400mhz bus? If so you need the 2.0 version of your motherboard (do you have this?)

The NF7-S, based on nForce2 chipset (MCP-T + SPP), supports the latest AMD Athlon XP processors with 200/266/333/400 FSB, (400 FSB support in version 2.0 only)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12258687
whoops you don't have the NF7-S you stated only the NF7, my appologies. the NF7 wont support 400mhz bus at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaguru
ID: 12258890
The board is NF-7M. I assume its V2, its brand new
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12259134
well thats a totally different board than a NF7. lets see what i can dig up about that one.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12259194
same thing doesn't support 400mhz CPU

The NF7-M, based on nForce2 chipset (MCP + IGP), supports the latest AMD Athlon XP, Barton™ processors with 200/266/333 FSB, and features new dual 400MHz DDR memory .
I See support up to 2800+ for your MB. I'm guessing your CPU is too high.

in case u wanna check your bios date.
NF7-M BIOS 27 is the latest bios:
http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/bios.php?categories=1&model=7

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Notorious-Biggles
ID: 12265970
The processor should be able to handle running at 3200XP speeds, so it seems to be the motherboard and its lack of support for 400 MHz FSB or the memory not being able to handle those speeds that is causing the problem.

What type of memory do you have? If it is PC2700/ DDR 333 then it is unlikely you'll get to 3200XP speeds. If it is PC3200/DDR 400 then it should manage the 200 MHz FSB, which would indicate the motherboard being the problem.

I'd be surprised if it was the motherboard though, the NF7 series is legendary for its overclocking potential. If it is the memory causing the problem, then read up on dividers as that would let you run the processor closer to the standard FSB.

0
 

Author Comment

by:slaguru
ID: 12274879
I think I will have to play with the Mem settings. My ram is DDr400 so it should be ok. Everything I read about the MB indicates that I should be ok with 3200 settings but no joy !!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Notorious-Biggles earned 250 total points
ID: 12275378
With it being DDR 400 memory, it should manage it. This indicates the problem being the motherboard. So raise the FSB in small increments until you can go not further. You could be running the memory with timings too tight, which would decrease the FSB you can achieve. Make sure the timings are set to auto for that.

Other than that, try raising the Vdimm and the chipset voltage. And make sure the temps are low. If all of that doesn't raise performance, then you might have to accept that as being the motherboard limit. It's unlucky, but it isn't rated for 200 MHz FSB.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12544292
<<This indicates the problem being the motherboard>>

Thats what I stated a few times. I don't get why I didn't even get an assist? I spent alot of time looking up information reguarding this, and from their site it says it wont handle those settings.
0