Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring another programs output with VB program

Posted on 2004-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is it possible to monitor a programs output from a vb program? I want to create an anti-cheat system for certain games.
0
Comment
Question by:rentonc
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fds_fatboy
ID: 12258678
If you can pipe or redirect the output to a file it is. Simply read the file from within VB.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12258695
>>Is it possible to monitor a programs output from a vb program

where the output goes to? TCP/TP, file ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rentonc
ID: 12260447
It's the tcp output of the game. So i will have to read the output from that. It doesn't use a file. I want to monitor tcpip traffic and interchanges for the online multiplayer game in realtime.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AjithJose earned 2000 total points
ID: 12272393
You can implement a proxy service in vb to monitor tcp/ip traffic between game and its server. You need to get information regarding the ports used by the game/server. Then create a winsock server program which listens locally on server port and then relay the data through your monitoring routine to the server.

Sample vb code is available at the url:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=55820&lngWId=1

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=11679&lngWId=1

You can easily adapt these code just by changing port numbers
0